Chris Lane Leads Day One of 2015 Elite Series Sabine River

Power Pole
MonsterTopAd
Lews Fishing
Atlas Jack Plate
Lews Fishing
Strike King

Chris Lane Leads Day One of Elite Series Sabine River - photo by Seigo Saito - Bassmaster

Chris Lane Leads Day One of Elite Series Sabine River – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

ORANGE, Texas — With many areas flooded and the tide playing havoc with others, Alabama angler Chris Lane figured he would have a one-hour window to make a big score during Thursday’s opening round of the Bassmaster Elite at Sabine River presented by STARK Cultural Venues.

He was right — and he made the most of it, bringing in five bass that weighed 15 pounds, 10 ounces to claim the opening-round lead on a day that was delayed nearly two hours by fog. Terry “Big Show” Scroggins is a close second with 15-2, followed by Aaron Martens (13-14), Shaw Grigsby (13-4) and 2014 Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year Greg Hackney (12-9).

Lane, who caught all of his fish from 2 feet of water or less, said that one magic hour when the tide was just right proved to be his best ever on the Sabine.

“With tidal water, there are times to really capitalize,” said Lane, who finished 22nd in the 2013 Elite Series event on the Sabine. “Those windows are very short. But when you find what really works on a certain fishery during that hour window that you have, you can really put some good fish in the boat.”

Lane already had a limit before his magic hour began, but he culled his three smallest fish for his three biggest of the day during that window of opportunity.

“I culled three times within that hour, and that made all the difference between bringing in 10 and 15 pounds,” Lane said. “Those were the three biggest fish I think I’ve ever caught in the Sabine River — two pushing 4 pounds and one almost 3.”

Considering the fishery’s proximity to the Gulf of Mexico, the tide plays a big role in any event held on the Sabine River. But with three days left to fish, Lane wouldn’t go into specifics about the tide or how he identified the perfect hour for fishing.

It was understandable, considering he’s sharing at least some of his areas with the third-place angler, Martens. The two met head-on around lunchtime as Martens was leaving a narrow, grass-lined canal and Lane was attempting to enter, but exchanged only friendly gestures.

Whatever secrets Lane has unlocked seem to have been figured out by Martens as well. The California native, who now lives in Leeds, Ala., had a five-fish limit well before lunch and steadily culled fish from super-shallow water throughout the day to manage his total of 13-14.

“I think a lot of the big ones are a little bit smarter,” Martens said. “If you catch them on the right tide, they’ll bite. But if you catch them on the wrong tide, they won’t. It’s just a matter of timing.”

Again, because he’s sharing water with Lane, Martens wouldn’t explain what makes the “right tide.”

Sharing water was also an issue for Scroggins, who caught 15-2 from an area he described as “100 yards long and 50 yards across,” while fishing alongside Kansas angler Brent Chapman.

“Brent was in there going down the other side, and I watched him catch a 3-pounder,” Scroggins said. “But then a little bit later, I caught my biggest fish of the day. That made me feel a little better.”

Scroggins’ best fish weighed 6-10 and took big bass honors for the day. Chapman brought only four bass to the scales that weighed 10-0 and is in 23rd place.

“It’s hard to say what will happen the rest of the way,” Scroggins said. “The fish aren’t really replenishing once you catch them out of an area. So who knows what tomorrow might look like?”

The most secretive angler from the Top 5 was veteran Florida pro Shaw Grigsby.

After bringing in five bass that weighed 13-4, Grigsby said only that he was using “Strike King lures tied onto Seaguar line.”

After Friday’s round, the field will be reduced to the Top 53 anglers in the standings. Then after Saturday’s round, only the Top 12 will advance to Sunday’s championship.

Daily takeoffs are scheduled for 7:10 a.m. CT at City of Orange Boat Ramp with weigh-ins scheduled at the same location at 4 p.m. CT. The Outdoor Expo and Orange County River Festival open daily at 11 a.m. All Bassmaster events are free.

Follow daily live coverage online at Bassmaster.com.

The Bassmasters TV show on ESPN2 will feature the Sabine event on Sunday, April 5 at 8 a.m. ET.

2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk Performance Fishing, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2015 Bassmaster Elite at Sabine River Presented By STARK Cultural Venues 3/19-3/22
Sabine River System, Orange  TX.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 1

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         5  15-10  100
Day 1: 5   15-10
2.  Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            5  15-02   99
Day 1: 5   15-02
3.  Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                5  13-14   98
Day 1: 5   13-14
4.  Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          5  13-04   97
Day 1: 5   13-04
5.  Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             5  12-09   96
Day 1: 5   12-09
6.  Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         5  12-03   95
Day 1: 5   12-03
7.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               5  12-00   94
Day 1: 5   12-00
8.  Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  11-07   93
Day 1: 5   11-07
9.  Chris Zaldain          San Jose, CA             5  11-06   92
Day 1: 5   11-06
10. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               5  11-06   91
Day 1: 5   11-06
11. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           5  11-05   90
Day 1: 5   11-05
12. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          5  11-02   89
Day 1: 5   11-02
12. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                5  11-02   89
Day 1: 5   11-02
14. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                5  10-15   87
Day 1: 5   10-15
15. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          5  10-09   86
Day 1: 5   10-09
16. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               5  10-08   85
Day 1: 5   10-08
16. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           5  10-08   85
Day 1: 5   10-08
18. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              5  10-04   83
Day 1: 5   10-04
19. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              5  10-03   82
Day 1: 5   10-03
20. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    4  10-03   81
Day 1: 4   10-03
21. Mike Kernan            Wylie, TX                3  10-01   80
Day 1: 3   10-01
22. David Smith            Del City, OK             5  10-00   79
Day 1: 5   10-00
23. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         4  10-00   78
Day 1: 4   10-00
24. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          5  09-15   77
Day 1: 5   09-15
24. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               5  09-15   77
Day 1: 5   09-15
26. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL              5  09-14   75
Day 1: 5   09-14
27. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          4  09-12   74
Day 1: 4   09-12
28. Boo Woods              Oneida, KY               5  09-10   73
Day 1: 5   09-10
29. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            4  09-10   72
Day 1: 4   09-10
30. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         5  09-09   71
Day 1: 5   09-09
30. Matt Lee               Auburn , AL              5  09-09   71
Day 1: 5   09-09
30. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     5  09-09   71
Day 1: 5   09-09
33. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                4  09-09   68
Day 1: 4   09-09
34. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            5  09-08   67
Day 1: 5   09-08
35. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL         5  09-05   66
Day 1: 5   09-05
36. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL         5  09-03   65
Day 1: 5   09-03
37. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              5  09-01   64
Day 1: 5   09-01
37. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  5  09-01   64
Day 1: 5   09-01
37. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     5  09-01   64
Day 1: 5   09-01
40. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             5  08-15   61
Day 1: 5   08-15
41. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  08-12   60
Day 1: 5   08-12
42. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           4  08-08   59
Day 1: 4   08-08
43. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              5  08-04   58
Day 1: 5   08-04
44. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            5  08-03   57
Day 1: 5   08-03
45. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         4  08-02   56
Day 1: 4   08-02
46. Randy Howell           Springville, AL          5  08-01   55
Day 1: 5   08-01
47. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                4  07-14   54
Day 1: 4   07-14
48. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            5  07-11   53
Day 1: 5   07-11
49. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             4  07-10   52
Day 1: 4   07-10
50. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           4  07-06   51
Day 1: 4   07-06
51. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                4  07-03   50
Day 1: 4   07-03
51. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, MI              4  07-03   50
Day 1: 4   07-03
53. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               4  07-02   48
Day 1: 4   07-02
54. Casey Scanlon          Lanexa, KS               4  07-00   47
Day 1: 4   07-00
55. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC               4  06-15   46
Day 1: 4   06-15
56. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            2  06-11   45
Day 1: 2   06-11
57. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                4  06-06   44
Day 1: 4   06-06
58. Derek Remitz           Grant, AL                3  06-05   43
Day 1: 3   06-05
59. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            3  06-04   42
Day 1: 3   06-04
59. Matt Reed              Madisonville, TX         3  06-04   42
Day 1: 3   06-04
61. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            3  06-02   40
Day 1: 3   06-02
62. Chad Morgenthaler      Coulterville, IL         3  05-12   39
Day 1: 3   05-12
63. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, AR            3  05-11   38
Day 1: 3   05-11
64. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           3  05-03   37
Day 1: 3   05-03
65. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            3  05-03   36
Day 1: 3   05-03
66. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           3  05-02   35
Day 1: 3   05-02
67. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             3  05-01   34
Day 1: 3   05-01
68. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            2  05-01   33
Day 1: 2   05-01
69. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               3  04-15   32
Day 1: 3   04-15
69. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       3  04-15   32
Day 1: 3   04-15
71. Joseph Sancho          New Windsor, NY          3  04-12   30
Day 1: 3   04-12
72. Jared Miller           Norman, OK               3  04-11   29
Day 1: 3   04-11
73. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK               2  04-08   28
Day 1: 2   04-08
74. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            3  04-07   27
Day 1: 3   04-07
75. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                2  04-06   26
Day 1: 2   04-06
76. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              2  04-00   25
Day 1: 2   04-00
77. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           2  03-14   24
Day 1: 2   03-14
77. Kevin Short            Mayflower, AR            2  03-14   24
Day 1: 2   03-14
79. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              2  03-13   22
Day 1: 2   03-13
80. Kevin Hawk             Guntersville, AL         2  03-11   21
Day 1: 2   03-11
81. Kenyon Hill            Norman, OK               2  03-09   20
Day 1: 2   03-09
82. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              2  03-08   19
Day 1: 2   03-08
82. John Murray            Phoenix, AZ              2  03-08   19
Day 1: 2   03-08
84. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  2  03-06   17
Day 1: 2   03-06
85. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          2  03-06   16
Day 1: 2   03-06
86. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        2  03-05   15
Day 1: 2   03-05
87. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA         1  03-05   14
Day 1: 1   03-05
88. Kurt Dove              Del Rio, TX              2  03-04   13
Day 1: 2   03-04
89. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           2  03-02   12
Day 1: 2   03-02
89. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               2  03-02   12
Day 1: 2   03-02
91. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                2  03-01   10
Day 1: 2   03-01
92. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               2  03-00    9
Day 1: 2   03-00
93. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              1  02-15    8
Day 1: 1   02-15
94. David Williams         Maiden, NC               1  02-06    7
Day 1: 1   02-06
95. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              1  02-05    6
Day 1: 1   02-05
96. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        1  02-01    5
Day 1: 1   02-01
97. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          1  01-14    4
Day 1: 1   01-14
98. Zell Rowland           Montgomery, TX           1  01-12    3
Day 1: 1   01-12
99. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        1  01-11    2
Day 1: 1   01-11
100. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            1  01-09    1
Day 1: 1   01-09
101. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             1  01-08    0
Day 1: 1   01-08
102. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY            1  01-07    0
Day 1: 1   01-07
103. Jordan Lee             Vinemont, AL             1  01-05    0
Day 1: 1   01-05
104. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, OK         0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Kevin Ledoux           Choctaw, OK              0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Stephen Longobardi     Northford, CT            0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Chad Pipkens           Holt, MI                 0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. Byron Velvick          Boenre, TX               0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
104. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00