Edwin Evers Takes Day Two Lead at Elite Series St. Lawrence River

Power Pole
Lews Fishing
Strike King
MonsterTopAd
Lews Fishing
Atlas Jack Plate

Bassmaster Elite Series St. Lawrence River Day Two Leader Edwin Evers - photo by Gary Tramontina

Bassmaster Elite Series St. Lawrence River Day Two Leader Edwin Evers – photo by Gary Tramontina

WADDINGTON, N.Y. — With the bass still scattered after a late spawn, anglers haven’t gotten a lot of bites during the first two rounds of the Evan Williams Bourbon Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River.

They’ve been concentrating more on finding quality bites — smallmouth or largemouth bass weighing 4 pounds or more apiece — and no one has found better quality so far than Oklahoma angler Edwin Evers.

After catching 21 pounds, 3 ounces during Thursday’s opening round, Evers added five gorgeous smallmouth bass that weighed 22-9 Friday and jumped into the lead with a two-day total of 43-12.

His Friday catch, which was the largest of the day for the 107-angler field, gave him a solid cushion over second-place angler Skeet Reese (40-5) of California and third-place angler Josh Bertrand (39-12) of Arizona.

“I’ve only been getting about seven or eight bites a day these first two days,” Evers said. “But I’ve been getting good bites, and they’ve been coming early. I spent the second half of both days practicing and just trying to find more stuff like I’m doing.”

Evers said he was concerned coming into the event after locating only four bass on the second day of practice — a time by which he usually likes to have a big part of his game plan nailed down. He also said it could be a little nerve-racking going back out Saturday, knowing he doesn’t have a large number of fish located.

But his consistency in the first two rounds has put him in position to do something that’s never been done on the Bassmaster Elite Series. After winning BASSfest on Kentucky Lake last month, he could become the first angler to win back-to-back tournaments since the Elite Series was formed 10 years ago.

“That would be awesome, but there’s a lot of fishing left,” Evers said. “There’s just not a lot of fish in any one spot. So we’ll just have to see how it goes.”

Day 1 leader Shaw Grigsby proved just how unpredictable the fishing is on the river right now. After a tournament-best catch of 22-15 Thursday, Grigsby caught just two fish that weighed 3-13 Friday and missed the semifinal cut after falling all the way to 76th place.

Such collapses were common Friday, and they cleared a path for anglers like Reese and Bertrand to make a move.

After landing in ninth place with 20-8 Thursday, Reese caught 19-13 Friday and rose to second with 40-5. He’s one of the few anglers in the field who has been catching good numbers of bass.

“I caught a lot of fish today, probably 40 or better,” Reese said. “It was a fun day. Last time we were here, I didn’t make it to Saturday. So I’m glad to make the cut and get to go fishing again tomorrow.”

Like Evers, Bertrand said his bites were few and far between Friday. But he still managed five bass that weighed 20-11 and moved into third with 39-12.

“Luckily, out of the bites I got, I put them all in the boat — and they were good quality,” Bertrand said. “I’ve caught them really by ‘junk fishing.’”

Unlike the other anglers at the top of the leaderboard, Bertrand was open about the technique he’s using. He’s said he’s been using a drop-shot rig, and the fishing has been extremely slow.

“My two best fish today came from totally different depths,” Bertrand said. “One was up in 10 feet and one was down in 30. That’s sort of the way it’s working. There hasn’t been any flurry when you can catch several fish in a row.”

Alabama angler Aaron Martens caught 17-11 Friday and moved into 12th place with 37-3.That allowed him to maintain a slim lead over Arizona pro Dean Rojas in the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year standings.

Rojas caught 18-3 and moved into 24th place with 34-9. With 501 points on the season, Rojas trails Martens by eight points in the AOY standings.

The field was trimmed to 50 after Friday’s round, with pros needing at least 30-8 to make the cut. Oklahoma angler Tommy Biffle was the last man in.

Those Top 50 anglers will leave Whittaker Park at 6:15 a.m. ET Saturday with the weigh-in scheduled back at the park at 3:15 p.m. Only the Top 12 anglers after Saturday will advance to Sunday’s championship round.

2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk Performance Fishing, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2015 Evan Williams Bourbon Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River 7/30-8/2
St. Lawrence River, Waddington  NY.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  43-12  100     $500.00
Day 1: 5   21-03     Day 2: 5   22-09
2.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  40-05   99
Day 1: 5   20-08     Day 2: 5   19-13
3.  Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  39-12   98
Day 1: 5   19-01     Day 2: 5   20-11
4.  Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  39-07   97
Day 1: 5   21-07     Day 2: 5   18-00
5.  Brandon Card           Caryville, TN           10  38-11   96
Day 1: 5   19-08     Day 2: 5   19-03
6.  Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  38-10   95
Day 1: 5   21-04     Day 2: 5   17-06
7.  Kevin Ledoux           Choctaw, OK             10  38-00   94
Day 1: 5   20-07     Day 2: 5   17-09
8.  Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  37-14   93
Day 1: 5   19-14     Day 2: 5   18-00
9.  Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  37-14   92
Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 5   19-10
10. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  37-11   91
Day 1: 5   21-10     Day 2: 5   16-01
11. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  37-07   90
Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   18-08
12. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  37-03   89
Day 1: 5   19-08     Day 2: 5   17-11
13. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA             10  36-14   88
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   19-09
14. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  36-11   87
Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   18-10
15. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  36-07   86
Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   17-08
16. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  36-07   85
Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   18-14
17. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  36-01   84
Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   17-09
18. Chris Zaldain          San Jose, CA            10  35-15   83
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   18-12
19. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  35-11   82
Day 1: 5   21-02     Day 2: 5   14-09
20. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK               10  35-09   81
Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   16-11
21. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, AR           10  35-03   80
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   17-00
22. Chad Pipkens           Holt, MI                10  35-00   79
Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   16-10
23. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  34-12   78
Day 1: 5   20-12     Day 2: 5   14-00
24. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  34-09   77
Day 1: 5   16-06     Day 2: 5   18-03
25. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  34-06   76
Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   17-02
26. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  34-02   75
Day 1: 5   17-15     Day 2: 5   16-03
27. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  34-01   74
Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   16-13
28. David Williams         Maiden, NC              10  33-10   73
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   19-06
29. John Murray            Phoenix, AZ             10  33-01   72
Day 1: 5   15-08     Day 2: 5   17-09
30. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  33-01   71
Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   16-04
31. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, MI             10  32-15   70
Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   14-01
32. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  32-15   69
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   15-12
33. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  32-14   68
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   15-13
34. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  32-13   67
Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   14-11
35. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  32-13   66
Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   16-01
36. Zell Rowland           Montgomery, TX          10  32-10   65
Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   15-02
37. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  32-07   64
Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   19-11
38. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  32-01   63
Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 5   12-07
39. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  31-13   62
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   14-00
40. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  31-10   61
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   14-09
41. Jordan Lee             Vinemont, AL            10  31-09   60
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   15-09
42. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  31-06   59
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   17-08
43. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  31-01   58
Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 5   19-08
44. Randy Howell           Springville, AL         10  31-00   57
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   13-03
45. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  30-15   56
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   15-00
46. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  30-13   55
Day 1: 5   16-08     Day 2: 5   14-05
47. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  30-13   54
Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   16-03
48. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  30-11   53
Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   12-09
49. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  30-10   52
Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   15-12
50. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  30-08   51
Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   13-15
51. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  30-07   50
Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   14-10
52. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          9  30-06   49
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 4   14-06
53. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  30-05   48
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   13-02
54. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  30-01   47
Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   11-10
55. Mike Kernan            Wylie, TX               10  30-00   46
Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   16-01
56. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           8  29-15   45
Day 1: 5   20-12     Day 2: 3   09-03
57. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA            10  29-13   44
Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   16-07
58. Joseph Sancho          New Windsor, NY         10  29-13   43
Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   13-10
59. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  29-06   42
Day 1: 5   16-08     Day 2: 5   12-14
60. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  29-05   41
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   15-05
61. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  29-01   40
Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   16-08
62. Kevin Hawk             Guntersville, AL         9  29-01   39
Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 4   13-08
63. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  28-15   38
Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   10-15
64. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  28-15   37
Day 1: 5   16-02     Day 2: 5   12-13
65. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  28-14   36
Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   16-04
66. Casey Scanlon          Lanexa, KS              10  28-11   35
Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   14-12
67. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  28-07   34
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   14-03
68. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  28-05   33
Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   15-12
69. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  28-05   32
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   14-11
70. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  27-15   31
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   13-15
71. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  27-13   30
Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   12-08
72. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  27-05   29
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   17-03
73. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  27-04   28
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   13-04
74. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  27-03   27
Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   13-08
75. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  26-15   26
Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 5   15-01
76. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          7  26-12   25
Day 1: 5   22-15     Day 2: 2   03-13
77. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  26-06   24
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   12-02
78. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  26-05   23
Day 1: 5   17-12     Day 2: 5   08-09
79. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  26-00   22
Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   15-05
80. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  25-15   21
Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   16-01
81. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            8  25-03   20
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 3   07-00
82. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            8  23-10   19
Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 3   08-04
83. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           8  23-06   18
Day 1: 3   11-02     Day 2: 5   12-04
84. Derek Remitz           Grant, AL               10  22-15   17
Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 5   11-15
85. David Smith            Del City, OK            10  22-13   16
Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   08-06
86. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         8  22-04   15
Day 1: 4   11-07     Day 2: 4   10-13
87. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            9  22-02   14
Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 4   07-10
88. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  9  21-12   13
Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 4   08-04
89. Kevin Short            Mayflower, AR           10  21-10   12
Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   09-11
90. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            8  21-00   11
Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 3   09-14
91. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          7  19-13   10
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 2   04-01
92. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              9  19-08    9
Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 4   08-12
93. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         6  19-07    8
Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 1   03-12
94. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL              9  19-07    7
Day 1: 4   09-03     Day 2: 5   10-04
95. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         6  19-03    6
Day 1: 5   14-01     Day 2: 1   05-02
96. Chad Morgenthaler      Coulterville, IL         6  19-03    5
Day 1: 3   11-12     Day 2: 3   07-07
97. Matt Reed              Madisonville, TX         7  18-08    4
Day 1: 4   11-05     Day 2: 3   07-03
98. Kenyon Hill            Norman, OK               7  18-07    3
Day 1: 2   07-03     Day 2: 5   11-04
99. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     7  18-02    2
Day 1: 4   12-10     Day 2: 3   05-08
100. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  17-12    1
Day 1: 5   07-02     Day 2: 5   10-10
101. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           7  17-05    0
Day 1: 2   05-11     Day 2: 5   11-10
102. Kurt Dove              Del Rio, TX              7  17-04    0
Day 1: 2   07-02     Day 2: 5   10-02
103. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          8  16-12    0
Day 1: 4   09-10     Day 2: 4   07-02
104. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    9  15-14    0
Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 4   06-00
105. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           6  14-12    0
Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 1   03-12
106. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                4  13-04    0
Day 1: 4   13-04     Day 2: 0   00-00
107. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, OK         6  12-14    0
Day 1: 4   07-14     Day 2: 2   05-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        95       515      1648-14
2        85       487      1461-09
———————————-
180      1002      3110-07