Jamie Hartman Maintains Lead on Day Three at 2017 Elite Series Toledo Bend

MonsterTopAd
Atlas Jack Plate
Power Pole
Lews Fishing
Strike King
Lews Fishing

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Toledo Bend Day Three Leader Jamie Hartman – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

MANY, La. — For three days, Jamie Hartman has made southern fishing look easy.

Now, he needs one more good day to make his dreams come true.

The New York resident, who has readily admitted that he isn’t familiar with the patterns and practices observed by bass that live in the lakes of the South, caught five Saturday that weighed 17 pounds, 14 ounces to push his three-day total to 56-15 in the Bassmaster Elite at Toledo Bend presented by Econo Lodge.

He will lead the remaining 12 anglers into Championship Sunday with a chance to earn $100,000 and his first B.A.S.S. victory.

“I’m absolutely, 100 percent pleased with the way things went today,” said Hartman, who caught 23-5 and 15-12 the first two days of the tournament. “I’m just winging it, piecing things together, but it’s all working out so far.”

Hartman said he came to Toledo Bend this week expecting the spawn to be over. But when he realized it was still in full swing, he adjusted and turned his attention to spawn and prespawn fish.

They were his target again Saturday.

“I caught three fish on beds today,” said Hartman, an Elite Series rookie fishing only his 13th B.A.S.S. event. “Then after that, the shallow stuff was over. I caught my next 12 fish in 32 feet of water. Those fish in deep water were all prespawn fish — big and fat.”

Hartman’s first fish of the day was a 6-5 largemouth that bit four times before he finally got a good hookset.

“I missed that fish three times,” Hartman said. “Then I finally just let the fish eat it and waited for my line to start going off. I was thankful for that fourth bite.”

Hartman’s closest competition heading into the final round is South Carolina angler and former Bassmaster Classic champion Casey Ashley, who is in second place with 53-3. The remainder of the Top 12 is as follows: John Murray (third, 52-11), Jason Christie (fourth, 52-10), Brandon Palaniuk (fifth, 50-9), Alton Jones (sixth, 49-14), Matt Lee (seventh, 48-10), Jacob Wheeler (eighth, 47-11), Todd Faircloth (ninth, 47-9), Brett Hite (10th, 47-1), Randy Howell (11th, 47-0) and Andy Montgomery (12th, 46-14).

Ashley made a late surge Saturday and finished with 16-7. He exploited the ongoing shad spawn to catch some shallow fish early, but he culled most of those as the day went on.

“My best fish seem to bite a little better later in the day,” Ashley said. “I actually caught four fish early on a spinnerbait, but they were all small. I don’t know what those big ones are doing early.”

Ashley’s solid results on Day 3 helped him rise from fifth place into second, but the biggest mover in the field during the semifinal round was Murray.

The West Coast native, who recently moved to Tennessee, caught 23-7 to jump from 34th place into third. He said simple execution was the key to finally making things work after a tough week.

“I’ve been on a pattern for big bites all week, and I’ve had a hard time boating them,” Murray said. “Today, I just finally got them in the boat.”

Murray said he would reveal the specifics of his methods Sunday. But for now, he only said it’s a technique he has used often on Elephant Butte Reservoir in New Mexico.

“There’s too many good guys on our tour to reveal that kind of information today,” Murray said. “But Skeet Reese, Brent Ehrler and I figured out a little something.

“You don’t get a lot of bites doing it. It’s not a deal where you go out there and catch 20, but it’ll catch the big ones.”

Murray’s two biggest fish Saturday weighed 7-10 and 6-12. Christie still leads the race for Phoenix Boats Big Bass of the week with a 9-10 largemouth.

The tournament will conclude Sunday with the remaining anglers taking off from Cypress Bend Park at 6:45 a.m. CT. The final weigh-in will be held back at the park at 3 p.m.

The event is hosted by Toledo Bend Lake Country.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Triton Boats, Power-Pole, Yamaha, Berkley, Huk, Shell Rotella, Humminbird, Nitro Boats, Mercury, Skeeter Boats, Minn Kota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, T-H Marine, Shimano, Advance Auto Parts, Livingston Lures

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2017 Bassmaster Elite at Toledo Bend presented by Econo Lodge 4/6-4/9
Toledo Bend Reservoir, Many  LA.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             15  56-15  110     $500.00
Day 1: 5   23-05     Day 2: 5   15-12     Day 3: 5   17-14
2.  Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             15  53-03  109
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   23-09     Day 3: 5   16-07
3.  John Murray            Spring City, TN         15  52-11  108
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   11-07     Day 3: 5   23-07
4.  Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           15  52-10  107
Day 1: 5   21-05     Day 2: 5   15-03     Day 3: 5   16-02
5.  Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              15  50-09  106
Day 1: 5   19-13     Day 2: 5   13-11     Day 3: 5   17-01
6.  Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              15  49-14  105
Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   13-06     Day 3: 5   18-03
7.  Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        15  48-10  104
Day 1: 5   20-00     Day 2: 5   13-05     Day 3: 5   15-05
8.  Jacob Wheeler          Indianapolis, IN        14  47-11  103
Day 1: 5   25-01     Day 2: 4   11-01     Day 3: 5   11-09
9.  Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              14  47-09  102
Day 1: 5   20-02     Day 2: 5   17-12     Day 3: 4   09-11
10. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             15  47-01  101
Day 1: 5   24-11     Day 2: 5   13-02     Day 3: 5   09-04
11. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        15  47-00  100
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   17-05     Day 3: 5   13-15
12. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          15  46-14   99
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   12-00     Day 3: 5   16-11
13. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               14  46-13   98  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   22-10     Day 3: 4   08-05
14. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               15  46-12   97  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   13-11     Day 3: 5   14-06
15. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                15  46-09   96  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   15-09     Day 3: 5   13-15
16. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         15  46-06   95  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   18-05     Day 3: 5   13-14
17. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       15  46-00   94  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   14-02     Day 3: 5   15-04
18. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA 15  45-13   93  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 5   11-12     Day 3: 5   18-10
19. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            15  44-14   92  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   15-14     Day 3: 5   11-12
20. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        15  44-07   91  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   13-02     Day 3: 5   13-02
21. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         15  44-05   90  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   16-02     Day 3: 5   12-04
22. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         15  44-01   89  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 5   13-04     Day 3: 5   17-01
23. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               15  43-15   88  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   14-02     Day 3: 5   12-04
24. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             15  43-15   87  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   17-03     Day 3: 5   14-08
25. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              15  43-10   86  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-12     Day 2: 5   11-11     Day 3: 5   14-03
26. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           15  43-10   85  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   10-06     Day 3: 5   15-13
27. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         15  43-05   84  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   15-04     Day 3: 5   11-00
28. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            15  43-00   83  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   17-10     Day 3: 5   12-15
29. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           15  42-11   82  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   16-01     Day 3: 5   11-12
30. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         15  42-08   81  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   18-00     Day 3: 5   11-12
31. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    15  42-07   80  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   13-11     Day 3: 5   11-10
32. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          15  42-03   79  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   16-12     Day 3: 5   11-07
33. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               15  41-07   78  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 5   16-14     Day 3: 5   12-11
34. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              13  41-02   77  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   17-12     Day 3: 3   11-02
35. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        15  41-02   76  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   15-10     Day 3: 5   11-04
36. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           15  41-01   75  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   14-12     Day 3: 5   13-11
37. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              15  40-11   74  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   20-08     Day 2: 5   10-05     Day 3: 5   09-14
38. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               14  39-10   73  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   17-11     Day 3: 4   08-01
39. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       15  39-07   72  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   13-15     Day 3: 5   12-13
40. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               15  39-02   71  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   10-11     Day 3: 5   10-14
41. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           15  38-03   70  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   16-02     Day 2: 5   12-04     Day 3: 5   09-13
42. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL             14  38-00   69  $10,000.00
Day 1: 4   14-15     Day 2: 5   12-04     Day 3: 5   10-13
43. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          13  37-02   68  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   13-03     Day 3: 3   06-02
44. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         15  37-02   67  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   13-14     Day 3: 5   09-00
45. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         13  36-06   66  $10,000.00
Day 1: 4   14-10     Day 2: 5   12-08     Day 3: 4   09-04
46. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           14  36-02   65  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   14-08     Day 3: 4   09-14
47. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         12  35-03   64  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   13-09     Day 3: 2   06-05
48. David Fritts           Lexington, NC           13  34-14   63  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   11-04     Day 3: 3   06-14
49. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              13  31-13   62  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   12-11     Day 3: 3   04-15
50. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             12  31-06   61  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   11-01     Day 3: 2   03-14
51. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               13  30-06   60  $10,000.00
Day 1: 5   12-08     Day 2: 5   15-02     Day 3: 3   02-12
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        97       524      1472-01
2        87       503      1299-03
3        39       234       621-06
———————————-
223      1261      3392-10