Jordan Lee Grabs Day Two Lead of 2016 Elite Series Cayuga Lake

Power Pole
MonsterTopAd
Lews Fishing
Strike King
Atlas Jack Plate
Lews Fishing

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Cayuga Day Two Leader Jordan Lee - photo by Seigo Saito - Bassmaster

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Cayuga Day Two Leader Jordan Lee – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

UNION SPRINGS, N.Y. — Like many of the anglers taking part in the Busch Beer Bassmaster Elite at Cayuga Lake, Jordan Lee found plenty of bedding smallmouth bass in practice.

The young Alabamian relied on those smallmouth during the first round for a solid catch, and he planned to do the same during Friday’s second round.

But a couple of hours after takeoff Friday, Lee could tell things just weren’t working out. So he went looking for largemouth and put together a catch of 21 pounds, 7 ounces that pushed his two-day total to a tournament-best 40-8.

Lee’s plan for Saturday is now clear.

“I’m done with the smallmouth,” he said. “I’m just going to go fish largemouth all day tomorrow.”

Lee, who is six days shy of his 25th birthday, keyed on one small grassy area of the lake. He said he was surprised to find as many fish there as he did.

In practice, the area only produced a handful of bites. But a change in weather conditions made the area easier to fish Friday.

“It was cloudy and windy in practice, and you couldn’t really see the grass,” Lee said. “Today, it was sunny, and I could see a lot better. I pulled up in that one little small section where I had those bites in practice, and I caught three good ones in about 20 minutes.”

Two of the fish Lee caught in the area were in the 4 1/2- to 5-pound range — and with a good limit in the livewell, he went looking for more smallmouth. But after a while, he abandoned the smallmouth strategy again and returned to his largemouth area.

“I went back there and culled one more fish,” said Lee, who weighed in three largemouth and two smallmouth. “There’s obviously some fish around there, and I know exactly where they’re going to be. But there are a lot of guys fishing in there.”

Lee also earned the Livingston Lures Leader Award of $500 for being the second-day leader.

Virginia angler Jacob Powroznik (40-3) was just 5 ounces behind Lee, and Thursday’s leader, Japan’s Morizo Shimizu (40-0), was just 8 ounces back.

Powroznik, who brought in 18-5 Friday, said he’s been sight fishing for bedding bass in 7 to 8 feet of water. He believes he’s catching fish that many anglers aren’t seeing or have written off as uncatchable.

“The fish that are bedding out that deep are a lot harder to see,” Powroznik said. “So I think a lot of guys are probably just missing them. I can barely see them sometimes, and it’s hard to tell exactly how big they are.”

While Powroznik relied mostly on smallmouth for Thursday’s catch of 21-14, he targeted largemouth Friday. Unlike the smallmouth, which tend to bite quickly in a sight fishing scenario, he said the largemouth were a little tougher to catch.

“They’re definitely more time consuming,” Powroznik said. “I spent an hour and 20 minutes on one fish today. When I finally caught the fish, it weighed about 3 1/2 pounds.”

After taking the lead with 23-6 Thursday, Shimizu brought in a respectable catch of 16-10 Friday and only fell two places to third. He said he fished the same techniques in the same areas Friday, but probably caught twice as many fish.

“I caught eight to 10 fish the first day, and today I caught maybe 20,” said Shimizu, who speaks in broken English with a distinct Japanese accent. “The difference was, yesterday, I only caught big fish. Today, no big ones.”

Since the bedding smallmouth he found in practice have disappeared, Shimizu said he plans to continue fishing two main areas for largemouth — a small point and a grassy area.

“I need wind this time to catch fish,” Shimizu said. “Both spots have been good all day long. But today, the bigger fish bit in the morning. The first day, I caught biggest fish in afternoon.”

Florida rookie Drew Benton is fourth with 39-8, and Arizona pro Dean Rojas is fifth with 39-7. Michigan superstar Kevin VanDam is in sixth place with 38-15.

It took a whopping mark of 33-3 to make the Top 50 cut for Saturday’s semifinal round. It was easily the highest total needed to make the cut for the 2016 Elite Series season.

Louisiana pro Greg Hackney, who had his Day 1 catch disqualified for a rules violation, caught 15-4 and finished the event in 107th place. Alabamian Gerald Swindle, who moved into the lead in the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year race after Hackney’s DQ, caught 19-10 Friday and rocketed from 44th place to 15th with a two-day mark of 36-10.

Swindle now holds a 45-point lead over Powroznik in the Angler of the Year race. Hackney has fallen into fourth place in the AOY standings, 62 points out of the lead.

The tournament will continue Saturday with only the Top 50 anglers remaining. Only the Top 12 will advance to Championship Sunday.

Daily takeoffs will be at 6:15 a.m. ET from Frontenac Park, with weigh-ins back at the park each day at 3:15 p.m.

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, GoPro, Berkley, Huk

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors, A.R.E. Truck Caps

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 BUSCH BEER Bassmaster Elite at Cayuga Lake 6/23-6/26
Cayuga Lake, Union Springs  NY.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts

1.  Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  40-08  110
Day 1: 5   19-01     Day 2: 5   21-07
2.  Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  40-03  109
Day 1: 5   21-14     Day 2: 5   18-05
3.  Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  40-00  108
Day 1: 5   23-06     Day 2: 5   16-10
4.  Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         10  39-08  107
Day 1: 5   20-05     Day 2: 5   19-03
5.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  39-07  106
Day 1: 5   20-09     Day 2: 5   18-14
6.  Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  38-15  105
Day 1: 5   20-00     Day 2: 5   18-15
7.  Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  38-04  104
Day 1: 5   20-09     Day 2: 5   17-11
8.  Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  37-15  103
Day 1: 5   21-15     Day 2: 5   16-00
9.  Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  37-15  102
Day 1: 5   20-06     Day 2: 5   17-09
10. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  37-05  101
Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   19-05
11. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  36-15  100
Day 1: 5   20-02     Day 2: 5   16-13
12. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  36-13   99
Day 1: 5   15-10     Day 2: 5   21-03
13. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  36-11   98
Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   19-01
14. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL               10  36-10   97
Day 1: 5   20-03     Day 2: 5   16-07
15. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  36-10   96
Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   19-10
16. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  36-03   95
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   18-14
17. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  36-02   94
Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   18-10
18. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  36-00   93
Day 1: 5   16-15     Day 2: 5   19-01
19. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  35-13   92
Day 1: 5   20-00     Day 2: 5   15-13
20. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  35-12   91
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   18-09
21. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  35-11   90
Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 5   16-01
22. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  35-10   89
Day 1: 5   19-07     Day 2: 5   16-03
23. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  35-08   88
Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   16-13
24. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  35-06   87
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   17-09
25. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  35-04   86
Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   16-06
26. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  35-02   85
Day 1: 5   18-09     Day 2: 5   16-09
27. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  35-01   84
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   19-05
28. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  34-14   83
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   18-14
29. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX         10  34-14   82
Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   16-13
30. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  34-12   81
Day 1: 5   19-09     Day 2: 5   15-03
31. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  34-12   80
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   16-15
31. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  34-12   80
Day 1: 5   16-15     Day 2: 5   17-13
33. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR           10  34-10   78
Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   18-00
34. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  34-08   77
Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   17-08
35. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  34-07   76
Day 1: 5   19-13     Day 2: 5   14-10
36. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  34-06   75
Day 1: 5   19-00     Day 2: 5   15-06
37. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  34-05   74
Day 1: 5   19-05     Day 2: 5   15-00
38. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  34-03   73
Day 1: 5   16-15     Day 2: 5   17-04
39. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  34-02   72
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   16-13
40. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  33-13   71
Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   18-11
41. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  33-13   70
Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   18-00
42. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  33-12   69
Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   16-12
43. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  33-11   68
Day 1: 5   19-11     Day 2: 5   14-00
44. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  33-10   67
Day 1: 5   21-03     Day 2: 5   12-07
45. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  33-10   66
Day 1: 5   19-13     Day 2: 5   13-13
46. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  33-10   65
Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   14-12
47. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  33-08   64
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   17-12
48. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN   10  33-06   63
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   16-11
49. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN           10  33-04   62
Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   17-14
50. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  33-03   61
Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   15-02
51. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  33-02   60
Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   16-05
52. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  33-00   59
Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   16-02
53. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  32-12   58
Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   13-13
54. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  32-10   57
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   18-04
55. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  32-06   56
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   15-03
56. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  32-04   55
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   17-14
57. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  31-14   54
Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   17-09
58. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  31-13   53
Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   15-03
59. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK               10  31-12   52
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   20-02
60. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  31-12   51
Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   16-14
61. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  31-11   50
Day 1: 5   19-11     Day 2: 5   12-00
62. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  31-08   49
Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   17-05
63. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  31-05   48
Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   14-12
64. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  31-05   47
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   16-06
65. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  31-00   46
Day 1: 5   15-01     Day 2: 5   15-15
66. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  30-14   45
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   15-15
67. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  30-13   44
Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   12-07
68. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  30-13   43
Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   14-10
69. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  30-09   42
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 5   15-02
70. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  30-07   41
Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   13-00
71. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  30-07   40
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   16-09
71. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  30-07   40
Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   13-14
73. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  30-06   38
Day 1: 5   19-04     Day 2: 5   11-02
74. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA         10  30-06   37
Day 1: 5   16-08     Day 2: 5   13-14
75. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA            10  30-05   36
Day 1: 5   17-06     Day 2: 5   12-15
76. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  29-14   35
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   14-02
77. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  29-09   34
Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   15-06
78. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  29-08   33
Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 5   15-00
79. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  29-07   32
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   15-03
80. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  29-06   31
Day 1: 5   17-06     Day 2: 5   12-00
81. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  28-14   30
Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   15-06
82. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  28-11   29
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   12-00
83. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  28-09   28
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   14-11
84. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  28-09   27
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   14-09
85. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  28-06   26
Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   14-13
86. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC          10  28-06   25
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   14-02
87. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA             10  28-05   24
Day 1: 5   16-01     Day 2: 5   12-04
88. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA 10  27-11   23
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   14-08
89. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE          10  27-02   22
Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   15-01
90. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  27-02   21
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   13-11
91. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  27-01   20
Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   13-08
92. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  26-07   19
Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   11-09
93. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  26-04   18
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   13-15
94. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  26-02   17
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   16-00
95. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA          10  26-01   16
Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 5   15-10
96. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  25-12   15
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   14-06
97. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                10  25-12   14
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   12-02
98. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX              10  25-08   13
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   12-05
99. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  25-06   12
Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 5   14-06
100. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO         10  24-13   11
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   11-00
101. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  24-04   10
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   11-14
102. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               10  22-02    9
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   10-08
103. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA              10  21-09    8
Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   10-12
104. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  20-00    7
Day 1: 5   12-08     Day 2: 5   07-08
105. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  7  19-03    6
Day 1: 5   15-08     Day 2: 2   03-11
106. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          8  17-15    5
Day 1: 4   09-12     Day 2: 4   08-03
107. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             5  15-04    4
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   15-04
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       105       529      1738-00
2       105       531      1661-07
———————————-
210      1060      3399-07