Timmy Horton Takes Over the Lead on Day Two at 2017 Okeechobee Elite

Lews Fishing
MonsterTopAd
Strike King
Power Pole
Atlas Jack Plate
Lews Fishing

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Lake Okeechobee Day Two Leader Timmy Horton – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

OKEECHOBEE, Fla. — After weighing the second limit of the tournament that crested 30 pounds, Tim Horton of Muscle Shoals, Ala., took control on Day 2 of the A.R.E. Truck Caps Bassmaster Elite at Lake Okeechobee. Today’s 30-pound, 4-ounce limit pushed his two-day total to an impressive 56 pounds, 3 ounces.

Horton’s performance vaulted the four-time Bassmaster champion ahead of Thursday’s leader Ott DeFoe of Knoxville, Tenn., by almost 8 pounds.

Horton has a history of winning by a substantial margin: Three of his four victories carried a minimum of a 13-pound difference between first and second place.

But knowing how fickle Lake Okeechobee bass can be, he’s not comfortable just yet.

“This lake can turn on you in the blink of an eye,” said the 2000 Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year. “You can go from having nothing to a 25-pound limit in a matter of minutes, or go from 25 pounds to 10 pounds the next day. I could get to my location tomorrow and find that all the fish have moved off.”

With two days left, Horton knows he has a long way to go, but the forecasted weather conditions are stable and play to his game plan.

“I really think that if the weather plays out as forecasted, we could see the fishing actually get better over the next two days,” he said. “Florida-strain bass love the sun, and Saturday and Sunday look warm and sunny. Am I confident? For sure, but I know a lot can happen in two days, especially after the past two days.”

Horton doesn’t plan to change much for Saturday’s semi-final round.

DeFoe slipped a little today weighing only 17-3 after a staggering 31-3 limit of largemouth bass on Thursday. He’ll be starting Saturday in second place behind Horton, but he’s still confident the right fish are in the area he is fishing.

“There was certainly an increase in activity where I started today,” he said. “I caught a small limit by 9 a.m., but decided to make a 30-mile run to more productive waters in the early afternoon.”

The decision proved to be the right one as he culled up to the kind of five-bass limit that would keep him in the hunt.

“I might start in the same place that I did this morning, but if I don’t catch a big fish after an hour or so, I’ll probably make the run across the lake,” he said. “This is the kind of lake where any cast could produce a giant, so it’s worth thoroughly fishing a good spot.”

Speaking of good spots, Dean Rojas of Lake Havasu City, Ariz., found one on Day 2 and caught 25-4 to push his two-day total to 43-1, which has him going into Saturday in third place.

“I had a pretty good first day with 17-13, which had me in 21st place, but I was able to capitalize on several big fish today,” said the four-time Bassmaster champion. “Today was a lot of fun, but the 9-pounder I weighed helped out tremendously. A fish like that just changes everything”

Rojas’ big bass was key in moving him up the leaderboard, but interestingly, it wasn’t the biggest bass of the day.

Micah Frazier caught a bass that weighed 9-3, which is just 2 ounces shy of the current Phoenix Boats Big Bass of the tournament caught by rookie Tyler Carriere of Youngsville, La., during Thursday’s opening day of competition.

“It was the largest bass I’ve ever caught in a tournament, and it was a true blessing,” said Frazier, a 28-year-old pro from Newnan, Ga.

The rest of the Top 10 include: Cliff Prince (43-1), Stephen Browning (42-9), Greg Hackney (39-11), Jesse Tacoronte (39-0), Randall Tharp (38-8), Fletcher Shryock (37-4) and Jason Williamson (36-14).

The Top 51 anglers will advance to the semi-final round on Saturday, and the field will be cut to the Top 12 for Championship Sunday to compete for the $100,000 first place prize.

Competition will resume Saturday with takeoff at 6:45 a.m. ET at C. Scott Driver Park, and weigh-in will begin at 3:15 p.m. in the same location.

The event is hosted by the Okeechobee County Tourism.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Power-Pole, Yamaha, Berkley, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Shell Rotella, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Huk

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Livingston Lures, T-H Marine, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2017 A.R.E. Truck Caps Bassmaster Elite at Lake Okeechobee 2/23-2/26
Lake Okeechobee, Okeechobee  FL.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  56-03  110     $500.00
Day 1: 5   25-15     Day 2: 5   30-04
2.  Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  48-06  109
Day 1: 5   31-03     Day 2: 5   17-03
3.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  43-01  108
Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   25-04
4.  Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  43-01  107
Day 1: 5   21-11     Day 2: 5   21-06
5.  Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  42-09  106
Day 1: 5   26-13     Day 2: 5   15-12
6.  Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  39-11  105
Day 1: 5   20-02     Day 2: 5   19-09
7.  Jesse Tacoronte        Orlando, FL             10  39-00  104
Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 5   28-04
8.  Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  38-08  103
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   20-05
9.  Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  37-04  102
Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   20-04
10. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  36-14  101
Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   19-05
11. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  36-00  100
Day 1: 5   19-09     Day 2: 5   16-07
12. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  35-12   99
Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   22-04
13. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX         10  35-06   98
Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   22-15
14. David Fritts           Lexington, NC           10  35-00   97
Day 1: 5   16-06     Day 2: 5   18-10
15. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  34-13   96
Day 1: 5   21-15     Day 2: 5   12-14
16. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  33-15   95
Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   16-13
17. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  33-06   94
Day 1: 5   20-13     Day 2: 5   12-09
18. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  33-04   93
Day 1: 5   23-03     Day 2: 5   10-01
19. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  32-13   92
Day 1: 5   17-11     Day 2: 5   15-02
20. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  32-09   91
Day 1: 5   17-15     Day 2: 5   14-10
21. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  32-06   90
Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 5   17-14
22. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  32-06   89
Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   15-12
23. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  32-02   88
Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   17-00
24. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  31-15   87
Day 1: 5   19-00     Day 2: 5   12-15
25. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  31-11   86
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   15-12
26. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  31-09   85
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   14-14
27. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  31-08   84
Day 1: 5   19-08     Day 2: 5   12-00
28. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC          10  31-07   83
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   17-10
29. Alton Jones Jr.        Lorena, TX              10  31-06   82
Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   19-05
30. Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL             10  31-06   81
Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   12-14
31. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  31-01   80
Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   13-15
32. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  31-00   79
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   20-01
33. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  30-15   78
Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 5   22-03
34. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  30-06   77
Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   11-15
35. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA         10  30-02   76
Day 1: 5   15-03     Day 2: 5   14-15
36. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  30-01   75
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   14-01
37. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  29-15   74
Day 1: 5   19-09     Day 2: 5   10-06
38. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  29-08   73
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   14-09
39. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR              10  29-07   72
Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   16-03
40. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  29-04   71
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   15-00
41. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  29-02   70
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   11-15
42. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  29-01   69
Day 1: 5   21-09     Day 2: 5   07-08
43. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  29-00   68
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   18-11
44. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  28-12   67
Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 5   21-05
45. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            8  28-12   66
Day 1: 5   20-03     Day 2: 3   08-09
46. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  28-10   65
Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   19-02
47. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN           10  28-08   64
Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 5   08-14
48. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL             10  28-04   63
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   16-10
49. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  28-02   62
Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 5   17-00
50. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  28-00   61
Day 1: 5   15-10     Day 2: 5   12-06
51. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  27-14   60
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   12-02
52. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  27-10   59
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   10-07
53. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  27-10   58
Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   13-03
54. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  27-01   57
Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   10-03
55. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  26-15   56
Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 5   17-06
56. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  26-12   55
Day 1: 5   06-05     Day 2: 5   20-07
57. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  26-10   54
Day 1: 5   17-15     Day 2: 5   08-11
58. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  26-09   53
Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   09-11
59. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  26-05   52
Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 5   15-11
60. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  26-04   51
Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   13-07
61. Jacob Wheeler          Indianapolis, IN        10  26-01   50
Day 1: 5   07-00     Day 2: 5   19-01
62. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  25-14   49
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   13-08
63. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  25-11   48
Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   09-08
64. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  25-11   47
Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   11-00
65. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            10  25-10   46
Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   09-15
66. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR              10  25-07   45
Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 5   15-13
67. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  25-03   44
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   11-09
68. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  24-13   43
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   11-03
69. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA              10  24-13   42
Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   13-09
70. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  24-10   41
Day 1: 5   09-02     Day 2: 5   15-08
71. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  24-08   40
Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   08-04
72. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  24-08   39
Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   12-05
73. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  23-15   38
Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   12-12
74. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  23-11   37
Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   13-00
75. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  23-07   36
Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   12-09
76. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  23-05   35
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   14-11
77. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  23-03   34
Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   11-07
78. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  22-15   33
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   11-05
79. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  22-12   32
Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   09-04
80. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               10  22-10   31
Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   12-15
81. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  22-09   30
Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   09-10
82. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  21-14   29
Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   10-01
83. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  21-13   28
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   12-08
84. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  21-10   27
Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   09-00
85. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  21-09   26
Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   09-13
86. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA            10  21-07   25
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   07-03
87. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  21-06   24
Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   13-07
88. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  21-06   23
Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   09-15
89. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  21-02   22
Day 1: 5   07-14     Day 2: 5   13-04
90. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  20-14   21
Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   08-01
91. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  20-09   20
Day 1: 5   07-02     Day 2: 5   13-07
92. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  20-01   19
Day 1: 5   09-02     Day 2: 5   10-15
93. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  19-12   18
Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   08-14
94. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  19-08   17
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   09-03
95. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  19-07   16
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   08-08
96. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         10  18-15   15
Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 5   07-15
97. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           8  18-12   14
Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 3   07-15
98. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  18-12   13
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   08-09
99. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID         8  18-06   12
Day 1: 3   05-02     Day 2: 5   13-04
100. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA         10  18-05   11
Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 5   08-12
101. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          8  18-00   10
Day 1: 3   05-07     Day 2: 5   12-09
102. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  17-15    9
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   08-10
103. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  17-02    8
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   06-15
104. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  16-08    7
Day 1: 5   07-14     Day 2: 5   08-10
105. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              10  16-08    6
Day 1: 5   08-04     Day 2: 5   08-04
106. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA             8  16-02    5
Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 5   09-13
107. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             8  14-06    4
Day 1: 3   04-06     Day 2: 5   10-00
108. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                4  08-00    3
Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 1   02-04
109. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 4  05-04    2
Day 1: 2   02-15     Day 2: 2   02-05
110. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  2  03-14    1
Day 1: 2   03-14     Day 2: 0   00-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       103       534      1492-01
2       105       534      1481-01
———————————-
208      1068      2973-02