Greg Hackney Retains Day Two Lead at 2018 Elite Series Sabine River

MonsterTopAd
Lews Fishing
Lews Fishing
Atlas Jack Plate
Strike King
Power Pole

2018 Bassmaster Elite Series Sabine River Day Two Leader – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

ORANGE, Texas — After catching a big limit of bass in his first spot during Thursday’s opening round of the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Elite at Sabine River presented by Econo Lodge, Greg Hackney promptly left the area in hopes of saving it for later in the tournament.

He had hoped to repeat that process today, but things took a little longer.

Instead, Hackney, a five-time B.A.S.S. tournament winner from Gonzales, La., took all day to land a five-bass limit that weighed 11 pounds, 15 ounces and pushed his two-day weight to 28-2.

He’s still in first place. But now, there’s some maneuvering to be done.

“I probably caught 20 keepers in there today, but I had to burn through them to catch what I weighed in,” said Hackney, whose last B.A.S.S. victory came in 2016 on Lake Texoma on the Texas-Oklahoma border. “I think I could go back in there and catch another limit, maybe 6 pounds. But that’s not what I’m looking for.

“So, I’m going to move around a little bit tomorrow.”

Hackney said his keeper bass today were smaller on average than they were on Thursday, when his catch was anchored by a 5-14 largemouth. He had two bass Friday in the 3-pound range and three more that were about 1 1/2 pounds apiece.

With his best spot now exhausted, he’ll have to move to one of the other areas he found during practice. Though he knows those areas have probably been hit hard by other anglers the last two days, he believes his method will still work.

“I know they’ve been fished, but I’ve watched the guys around me and they’re not fishing like I am,” he said. “I watched guys really catch the little ones around me again today. But I went right behind them this evening and caught a 3-pounder.”

He said fishing in a crowd might actually be helping him make better decisions.

“Sometimes it’s good to fish around other people because I never really throw at anything those other guys are throwing at,” Hackney said. “I attack everything differently, and I was catching, on average, a lot better fish.”

While Hackney’s weight fell off from 16-3 on Day 1 to 11-15 on Day 2, things got better for Auburn, Ala., pro Steve Kennedy.

After catching just 7-5 during the opening round, Kennedy brought a tournament-best 16-5 to the scales today and jumped from 65th place into second with 23-10.

Strangely, he said it was a noise that clued him in to what he should be doing.

“I started hearing these noises that I can’t even really describe — just this grating noise,” Kennedy said. “It was blue crabs. There are a million blue crabs around where I’m fishing, and apparently the bass really like to eat them.

“I switched to a little bait that imitates a blue crab, and it was big for me.”

Kennedy said he always has some of the baits with him when B.A.S.S. visits a tidal fishery where crabs are prevalent. On Friday, there was one incident in particular that told him they were a wise choice.

“I flipped into a place on my first pitch, and when I set the hook I broke off with 25-pound-test fluorocarbon,” Kennedy said. “Then on my next pitch, I caught that fish. It weighed about a pound and a half, and it actually regurgitated that bait into my boat.

“The fact that he bit it twice told me I was using a bait they really want.”

While Kennedy is likely to be sticking with his crab-imitation baits Saturday, third-place angler Keith Poche (23-6) said he’ll be using a little bit of everything — if there’s actually water in the area he wants to fish.

“The area where I caught my fish couldn’t even be fished in practice because the water was so low,” said Poche, who lives in Pike Road, Ala. “Today, I just took a chance, and the water was really high. I may not be able to get in there tomorrow, but I think I’ve at least got to go try.”

Brock Mosley of Collinsville, Miss., took the lead for the $1,500 Phoenix Boats Big Bass award with a largemouth that weighed 6-3.

The tournament continues Saturday and Sunday with daily takeoffs at 6:05 a.m. CT from the City of Orange Boat Ramp and weigh-ins back at the ramp each day at 3 p.m. The Top 50 remaining anglers will fish Saturday with only the Top 12 advancing to Championship Sunday for a chance at the $100,000 first-place prize.

The Orange County River Festival, which features a wide variety of food vendors and the Kids Catch and Release Fish Tank, will open at 11 a.m. each day. Live music will begin Saturday at 5:30 p.m., and country music star John Michael Montgomery will play at 8.

The Bassmaster Elite Series Outdoors Expo will be held in conjunction with the festival at the park on Saturday and Sunday. The event will feature boat demo rides, kids activities, free prizes and the latest fishing products on the market.

2018 Bassmaster Elite At Sabine River Title Sponsor: Bass Pro Shops

2018 Bassmaster Elite At Sabine River Presenting Sponsor: Econo Lodge

2018 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2018 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury

2018 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Phoenix Boats, T-H Marine, Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Livingston Lures, Lowrance

2018 Bassmaster Elite Series Elite Partner: Black Velvet Canadian Whisky

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Series presented by Magellan Outdoors, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2018 Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Elite at Sabine River presented by Econo Lodge 6/7-6/10
Sabine River , Orange   TX.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  28-02  110
Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   11-15
2.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  23-10  109
Day 1: 5   07-05     Day 2: 5   16-05
3.  Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  23-06  108
Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 5   15-10
4.  Shin Fukae             Palestine TX JAPAN      10  22-10  107
Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 5   14-10
5.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  22-10  106
Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 5   10-08
6.  Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  21-02  105
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   10-15
7.  Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  20-12  104
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   08-08
8.  Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         9  20-05  103
Day 1: 4   04-08     Day 2: 5   15-13
9.  John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  20-03  102
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   11-12
10. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  19-07  101
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   09-02
11. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  19-05  100
Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   09-10
12. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            9  19-02   99
Day 1: 4   06-12     Day 2: 5   12-06
13. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  19-00   98
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   09-11
14. Ott DeFoe              Blaine, TN              10  18-15   97
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   08-10
15. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  18-15   96
Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 5   09-05
16. Ray Hanselman Jr       Del Rio, TX             10  18-13   95
Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   07-09
16. Roy Hawk               Lk Havasu Cty, AZ       10  18-13   95
Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   07-09
18. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  18-13   93
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   10-03
19. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  18-10   92
Day 1: 5   07-03     Day 2: 5   11-07
20. Jake Whitaker          Fairview, NC            10  18-05   91
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   08-03
21. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  18-03   90
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   07-04
22. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA            10  17-15   89
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   06-09
23. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  17-14   88
Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   07-00
24. Fred Roumbanis         Russellville, AR        10  17-12   87
Day 1: 5   05-13     Day 2: 5   11-15
25. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  17-10   86
Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 5   09-14
26. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  17-04   85
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   07-01
27. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  17-01   84
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   06-12
28. Josh Bertrand          San Tan Valley, AZ      10  17-01   83
Day 1: 5   07-09     Day 2: 5   09-08
29. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  17-01   82
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   08-10
30. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA            10  16-15   81
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   06-06
31. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  16-13   80
Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   07-05
32. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  16-13   79
Day 1: 5   09-06     Day 2: 5   07-07
33. Rick Morris            Lake Gaston, VA          8  16-11   78
Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 3   05-09
34. Wesley Strader         Spring City, TN         10  16-11   77
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   06-09
35. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  16-09   76
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   07-12
36. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  16-09   75
Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 5   08-09
37. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  16-09   74
Day 1: 5   08-02     Day 2: 5   08-07
38. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  16-09   73
Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 5   08-06
39. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  16-07   72
Day 1: 5   06-14     Day 2: 5   09-09
40. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  16-07   71
Day 1: 5   07-13     Day 2: 5   08-10
40. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  16-07   71
Day 1: 5   07-13     Day 2: 5   08-10
42. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL             10  16-06   69
Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   06-14
43. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  16-05   68
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   06-08
44. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA         10  16-04   67
Day 1: 5   07-05     Day 2: 5   08-15
45. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID        10  16-01   66
Day 1: 5   08-08     Day 2: 5   07-09
46. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  15-15   65
Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 5   08-08
47. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              10  15-14   64
Day 1: 5   06-09     Day 2: 5   09-05
48. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  15-14   63
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   06-10
49. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  15-11   62
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   06-04
50. Randy Sullivan         Breckenridge, TX        10  15-11   61
Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 5   07-08
51. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            9  15-09   60
Day 1: 5   10-08     Day 2: 4   05-01
52. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            10  15-08   59
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   06-14
53. Mike McClelland        Bentonville, AR         10  15-07   58
Day 1: 5   09-00     Day 2: 5   06-07
54. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         10  15-06   57
Day 1: 5   06-14     Day 2: 5   08-08
55. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  15-05   56
Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   06-04
56. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  15-04   55
Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   07-05
57. Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL              9  15-04   54
Day 1: 4   07-12     Day 2: 5   07-08
58. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  15-02   53
Day 1: 5   06-06     Day 2: 5   08-12
59. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  14-15   52
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   07-04
60. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR              10  14-14   51
Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 5   07-15
61. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  14-13   50
Day 1: 5   06-04     Day 2: 5   08-09
62. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  14-13   49
Day 1: 5   07-05     Day 2: 5   07-08
63. John Murray            Spring City, TN          8  14-12   48
Day 1: 3   05-05     Day 2: 5   09-07
64. Chris Groh             Spring Grove, IL        10  14-11   47
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   05-14
65. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  14-10   46
Day 1: 5   08-06     Day 2: 5   06-04
66. Caleb Sumrall          New Iberia, LA          10  14-08   45
Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   06-09
67. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  14-06   44
Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 5   05-13
68. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA 10  14-06   43
Day 1: 5   06-08     Day 2: 5   07-14
69. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  14-05   42
Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 5   06-05
70. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  14-04   41
Day 1: 5   07-08     Day 2: 5   06-12
71. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  14-04   40
Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 5   07-05
72. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC          10  14-03   39
Day 1: 5   06-11     Day 2: 5   07-08
73. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            8  14-01   38
Day 1: 3   03-02     Day 2: 5   10-15
74. Kyle Monti             Okeechobee, FL          10  14-01   37
Day 1: 5   06-12     Day 2: 5   07-05
75. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  14-00   36
Day 1: 5   06-09     Day 2: 5   07-07
76. Alton Jones Jr.        Waco, TX                 9  13-11   35
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 4   03-14
77. Brent Ehrler           Redlands, CA            10  13-06   34
Day 1: 5   07-00     Day 2: 5   06-06
78. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                8  13-05   33
Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 3   04-12
79. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  13-04   32
Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 5   06-05
80. Hunter Shryock         Newcomerstown, OH        9  13-03   31
Day 1: 5   08-01     Day 2: 4   05-02
81. Bill Weidler           Helena, AL               9  12-13   30
Day 1: 5   07-03     Day 2: 4   05-10
82. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  12-09   29
Day 1: 5   05-15     Day 2: 5   06-10
83. Jonathon VanDam        Gobles, MI              10  12-07   28
Day 1: 5   05-14     Day 2: 5   06-09
84. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  12-04   27
Day 1: 5   07-05     Day 2: 5   04-15
85. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  12-03   26
Day 1: 5   06-09     Day 2: 5   05-10
86. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  12-02   25
Day 1: 5   06-04     Day 2: 5   05-14
87. Gary Klein             Mingus, TX               9  12-01   24
Day 1: 5   07-08     Day 2: 4   04-09
88. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                9  12-01   23
Day 1: 5   06-08     Day 2: 4   05-09
89. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN            8  11-15   22
Day 1: 5   08-01     Day 2: 3   03-14
90. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              9  11-15   21
Day 1: 5   07-08     Day 2: 4   04-07
91. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  11-14   20
Day 1: 5   05-10     Day 2: 5   06-04
92. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  11-13   19
Day 1: 5   05-12     Day 2: 5   06-01
93. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                8  11-12   18
Day 1: 5   07-06     Day 2: 3   04-06
94. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            8  11-02   17
Day 1: 3   04-02     Day 2: 5   07-00
95. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        7  11-00   16
Day 1: 4   07-10     Day 2: 3   03-06
96. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              8  10-14   15
Day 1: 3   04-03     Day 2: 5   06-11
97. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          8  09-12   14
Day 1: 5   06-07     Day 2: 3   03-05
98. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              9  09-12   13
Day 1: 5   06-01     Day 2: 4   03-11
99. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           9  09-11   12
Day 1: 4   03-08     Day 2: 5   06-03
100. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            6  09-08   11
Day 1: 2   02-01     Day 2: 4   07-07
101. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          8  08-12   10
Day 1: 3   03-01     Day 2: 5   05-11
102. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          6  08-04    9
Day 1: 2   02-08     Day 2: 4   05-12
103. Jacob Wheeler          Harrison, TN             5  08-03    8
Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 0   00-00
104. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              6  08-03    7
Day 1: 2   02-01     Day 2: 4   06-02
105. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          7  07-15    6
Day 1: 2   02-06     Day 2: 5   05-09
106. Fletcher Shryock       Dennison, OH             5  07-11    5
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   07-11
107. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              6  06-13    4
Day 1: 2   02-01     Day 2: 4   04-12
108. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         5  06-00    3
Day 1: 4   05-00     Day 2: 1   01-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        91       504       829-03
2        88       507       809-14
———————————-
179      1011      1639-01