Greg Hackney Leads Day Two of Elite Series BASSfest at Lake Texoma

Lews Fishing
Power Pole
Bucks Falcon Mercury
Strike King
Bucks Skeeter Yamaha
Lews Fishing
MonsterTopAd
Atlas Jack Plate

2016 B.A.S.S. Elite Series BASSfest Lake Texoma Day Two Leader Greg Hackney - photo by Seigo Saito - Bassmaster

2016 B.A.S.S. Elite Series BASSfest Lake Texoma Day Two Leader Greg Hackney – photo by Seigo Saito – Bassmaster

DURANT, Okla. — “You live by the sword, you die by the sword.”

Greg Hackney of Gonzales, La., uttered those words immediately after he weighed in a 20-pound, 2-ounce limit to take the lead Thursday during the GEICO Bassmaster BASSfest presented by Choctaw Casino and Resort at Lake Texoma.

Hackney’s two-day combined weight of 35-12 bumped Wednesday’s leader Casey Ashley of Donalds, S.C., into second place by 1 pound, 2 ounces.

“Yesterday I fished a pattern that produced some solid fish, and today it was more of the same thing — they were just bigger,” Hackney said. “The bite has been pretty unpredictable, but I’ve been able to narrow it down to one bait. It’s risky business relying on one presentation, because it could pay off big and win me this tournament, or it could end up costing me.”

Hackney came into this event leading the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year race, and he said it was his objective to strengthen that lead by staying consistent on the water.

“I’m a long ways from winning Angler of the Year, but I knew that a good finish here would put me one step closer,” said Hackney, the 2014 Bassmaster Angler of the Year. “I’m not concerning myself with anything other than tomorrow. If I can stay on the pattern and put together another solid limit, then I’ll start thinking about winning the derby. Right now, I’m just thankful for another great day.”

While Hackney increased on his previous day’s weight, Ashley dropped a few pounds with 14-9 for a two-day total of 34-10.

“I caught the right fish early in the day, but things really slowed down during the afternoon, and opportunities to upgrade were hard to come by,” Ashley said.

“Not much has changed since yesterday, but the pattern I’m fishing is largely dependent upon bass that are hanging out in the flooded bushes. With the receding water, the bass might be beginning to move out, but I’m confident my pattern will still produce tomorrow — I guess we’ll see.”

Also making a strong case for the 2016 Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year title is Gerald Swindle from Warrior, Ala. After today’s weigh-in, he is 30 points behind Hackney. Of course, that may change by the end of the tournament, but you can bet Swindle is focusing on a strong finish.

“I’ve made a asserted effort to slow down this year,” Swindle said after he brought 17-10 to the scale for a two-day total of 32-5.

“I drive slower, I fish slower aiming to be more thorough and catch every fish possible. I caught a lot more bass yesterday because I was moving faster and covering more water. But, my limit today was bigger and I fished slower. That just proves to me how important it is to make every cast count.”

Thursday’s Phoenix Boats Big Bass was caught by Bradley Roy of Lancaster, Ky., and weighed 7 pounds even. If nobody catches a bigger bass during BASSfest, Roy will receive a $1,500 bonus.

Hackney also earned the Livingston Lures Leader Award of $500 for being the second-day leader.

Rounding out the Top 10 are Brandon Palaniuk (30-11), Chad Morgenthaler (30-8), Ott DeFoe (30-5), Rick Clunn (29-6), Edwin Evers (29-0), Keith Poche (28-15) and Bradley Roy (28-11).

Following today’s weigh-in, the field will be cut to the Top 50 anglers for Friday’s semi-final round. Takeoff will be held at Dam Site Park in Denison, Texas, at 6:15 a.m. CT, while the weigh-in will take place at 3:45 p.m. at Choctaw Casino and Resort in Durant, Okla.

There will be no fishing on Saturday, as Bassmaster University will take place at Choctaw Casino and Resort in Durant, Okla., in the same location as daily weigh-ins.

Gates open at 10 a.m., and it’s completely free to the public. Bassmaster fans will have opportunities to visit sponsor booths, attend pro seminars, ask their favorite anglers questions and even gather autographs.

Also on Saturday, the Bassmaster High School All-American Fishing Team has been invited to participate in a special tournament Saturday on Lake McGee. Each All-American angler will be paired with an Elite Series pro for the one-day derby with weigh-in at Choctaw Casino Resort beginning at 2:30 p.m.

Bassmaster Elite Series competition will resume on Championship Sunday, as the remaining Top 12 anglers battle for the $100,000 grand prize and a berth to the 2017 GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Yamaha, GoPro, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors, A.R.E. Truck Caps, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 GEICO Bassmaster BASSfest presented by Choctaw Casino and Resort 6/8-6/12
Lake Texoma, Durant  OK.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  35-12  110     $500.00
Day 1: 5   15-10     Day 2: 5   20-02
2.  Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  34-10  109
Day 1: 5   20-01     Day 2: 5   14-09
3.  Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  32-05  108
Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   17-10
4.  Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  30-11  107
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   12-08
5.  Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         9  30-08  106
Day 1: 5   19-06     Day 2: 4   11-02
6.  Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  30-05  105
Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   12-00
7.  Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  29-06  104
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   15-06
8.  Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  29-00  103
Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   10-08
9.  Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  28-15  102
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   12-15
10. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  28-11  101
Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   18-12
11. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  28-09  100
Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 5   17-00
12. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  28-06   99
Day 1: 5   12-14     Day 2: 5   15-08
13. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  27-08   98
Day 1: 5   16-08     Day 2: 5   11-00
14. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  27-06   97
Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   12-11
15. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN           10  26-08   96
Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   10-08
16. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  26-08   95
Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 5   11-15
17. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  26-08   94
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   12-02
18. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  26-08   93
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   14-02
19. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  26-06   92
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   14-02
20. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  26-00   91
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   12-00
21. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA              10  25-15   90
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 5   10-08
22. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  25-10   89
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   16-05
23. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  25-10   88
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   09-11
24. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  25-07   87
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   12-04
25. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  25-06   86
Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 5   09-13
26. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  25-05   85
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   11-08
27. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                9  25-04   84
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 4   14-15
28. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  24-14   83
Day 1: 5   08-15     Day 2: 5   15-15
29. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN   10  24-13   82
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   13-03
30. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         8  24-12   81
Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 3   11-04
31. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                9  24-11   80
Day 1: 4   10-03     Day 2: 5   14-08
32. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  24-11   79
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   11-01
33. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  24-04   78
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 5   13-03
34. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              9  24-02   77
Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 4   10-02
35. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX              10  23-13   76
Day 1: 5   16-05     Day 2: 5   07-08
36. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  23-13   75
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   10-10
37. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              8  23-11   74
Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 3   08-09
38. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  23-11   73
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   09-07
39. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  23-11   72
Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   11-01
40. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  23-10   71
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   12-04
41. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  23-08   70
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   11-14
42. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  23-02   69
Day 1: 5   08-15     Day 2: 5   14-03
43. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  23-01   68
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   12-11
44. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  23-00   67
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   14-03
45. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          8  22-15   66
Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 3   09-11
46. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK               10  22-13   65
Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 5   13-03
47. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  22-08   64
Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   10-08
48. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  22-06   63
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   10-00
49. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         10  22-06   62
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   11-13
50. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  22-05   61
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   10-10
51. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         8  22-01   60
Day 1: 4   09-12     Day 2: 4   12-05
52. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  22-01   59
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   12-04
53. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  21-15   58
Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   10-08
54. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  21-13   57
Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   08-12
55. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  21-12   56
Day 1: 5   06-01     Day 2: 5   15-11
56. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  21-05   55
Day 1: 5   10-00     Day 2: 5   11-05
57. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           8  21-04   54
Day 1: 3   05-09     Day 2: 5   15-11
58. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  21-03   53
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   10-10
59. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  21-01   52
Day 1: 5   06-13     Day 2: 5   14-04
60. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  21-01   51
Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 5   11-08
61. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  20-15   50
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   10-10
62. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC               9  20-13   49
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 4   10-07
63. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             9  20-11   48
Day 1: 4   09-14     Day 2: 5   10-13
64. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                9  20-10   47
Day 1: 4   09-09     Day 2: 5   11-01
65. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           9  20-09   46
Day 1: 4   08-03     Day 2: 5   12-06
66. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  20-09   45
Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   08-08
67. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  20-09   44
Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   10-14
68. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  20-09   43
Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   10-11
69. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO         10  20-06   42
Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   08-12
70. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  20-06   41
Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   09-02
71. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        9  20-04   40
Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 4   10-12
72. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  20-03   39
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   10-01
73. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  20-01   38
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   12-06
74. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  19-14   37
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   11-07
75. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  19-12   36
Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   10-11
76. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA 10  19-11   35
Day 1: 5   06-04     Day 2: 5   13-07
77. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  19-11   34
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   09-05
78. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  19-07   33
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   11-00
79. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY         10  19-01   32
Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 5   09-00
80. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  19-00   31
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   08-07
81. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA             10  18-03   30
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   06-08
82. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            6  17-15   29
Day 1: 3   09-13     Day 2: 3   08-02
83. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  17-15   28
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   08-08
84. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  17-15   27
Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   08-14
85. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR            8  17-14   26
Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 5   11-09
86. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             8  17-13   25
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 3   07-11
87. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  17-10   24
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   07-01
88. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          9  17-09   23
Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 4   07-02
89. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 8  17-07   22
Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 3   05-05
90. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  17-03   21
Day 1: 5   09-03     Day 2: 5   08-00
91. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             7  16-12   20
Day 1: 2   02-12     Day 2: 5   14-00
92. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         8  16-05   19
Day 1: 4   06-12     Day 2: 4   09-09
93. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 9  15-12   18
Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 4   08-13
94. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         9  15-07   17
Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 4   07-02
95. Matt Reed              Madisonville, TX         7  15-01   16
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 2   04-11
96. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            5  14-04   15
Day 1: 4   12-00     Day 2: 1   02-04
97. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           8  13-15   14
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 3   04-10
98. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         7  13-05   13
Day 1: 4   05-07     Day 2: 3   07-14
99. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       9  13-02   12
Day 1: 5   06-14     Day 2: 4   06-04
100. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             9  13-01   11
Day 1: 5   07-10     Day 2: 4   05-07
101. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         7  12-15   10
Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 2   02-08
102. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          6  12-15    9
Day 1: 2   05-00     Day 2: 4   07-15
103. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                7  11-12    8
Day 1: 2   02-14     Day 2: 5   08-14
104. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              7  11-05    7
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 2   02-08
105. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            9  10-10    6
Day 1: 5   04-09     Day 2: 4   06-01
106. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            5  08-13    5
Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 4   07-00
107. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                4  08-09    4
Day 1: 3   06-02     Day 2: 1   02-07
108. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           5  06-03    3
Day 1: 2   03-01     Day 2: 3   03-02
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        91       508      1176-04
2        79       490      1151-06
———————————-
170       998      2327-10