Carl Jocumsen Leads Day One of Elite Series Winyah Bay

Strike King
Bucks Falcon Mercury
Power Pole
Bucks Skeeter Yamaha
Lews Fishing

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Winyah Bay Day One Leader Carl Jocumsen - photo by Gary Tramontina

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Winyah Bay Day One Leader Carl Jocumsen – photo by Gary Tramontina

GEORGETOWN, S.C. — A near two-hour boat ride to the Cooper River just outside of Charleston, S.C., was a risk worth taking for Australian angler Carl Jocumsen on the first day of the Huk Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Winyah Bay presented by GoRVing.

After a one-hour weather delay due to a thin line of quickly moving thunderstorms, Jocumsen endured a one-hour, 45-minute boat ride to access his prime fishing locations. Upon arrival, he was restricted to only three hours of fishing before having to make a return trip to the weigh-in site in Georgetown.

The risky ride paid off for Jocumsen, as he currently leads the field of 109 anglers with a limit of five bass that weighed 19 pounds, 11 ounces. Local favorite Britt Myers of Lake Wylie, S.C., is in second place with 16-8, while Matt Herren of Ashville, Ala., is holding down third with 14-6.

Keith Combs of Huntington, Texas, is in fourth with 13-13, and Randall Tharp of Port St. Joe, Fla., is in fifth with 13-11.

Jocumsen, who lives in Frisco, Texas, during the tournament season, was concerned about making such a long run to fish the river system. But, after returning to the scales with 10 minutes to spare, he’s much more comfortable with his circumstances. He nicely augmented Thursday’s limit with two big bass, one was just shy of 7 pounds and the second tipped the scales at 7-3.

“I believe my fishing will remain productive,” Jocumsen said. “I can see the fish on my sonar, so I know they are there. The challenge is getting them to bite during the short window that I have to fish before making the long run back to the scales. Tidal fisheries are finicky that way — bass often only bite during short periods of the day, which makes it imperative for you to be in the right spot at the right time.”

Jocumsen said that his fishing spot has all the right ingredients to keep him in contention to win, but there are many variables that he must face and overcome.

Well before the tournament officially kicked off Thursday morning, it was predicted that the larger limits of bass would be more abundant on the Cooper River, and that a sizable number of anglers would risk the time-consuming run for a shot at heavier fish.

“Practice was up and down for me, but what I learned was crucial to how today panned out,” Myers said after weighing a limit of bass that was good enough for second place. “I caught them pretty well today, but I was concerned about how I would do after losing an hour this morning because of the weather delay.”

While not yet willing to divulge his specific location or tactics, Myers said his pattern is strong, and if he can keep good fortune on his side and access his fishing spots without trouble, he is confident in remaining consistent.

Herren is in third place and knows he is on the right size bass to stay in the hunt.

“I didn’t do anything special today, but I know there is a solid limit of fish to be caught where I’m fishing; I just need to stay in front of the changing tide,” said Herren, who ran only about half as far as Jocumsen or Myers. “I really like this kind of tournament. The conditions are tough and the fish are spread out, but I like the fact that the entire field is dealing with the same variables — it really levels the playing field.”

Each of the Top 3 anglers said that during a tough tournament like this, it’s not uncommon to see more pressure near the leaders’ fishing spots during the second day. Pressure like that can make it more difficult to stay consistent.

Also, when anglers are making such a long run, they risk mechanical failure, empty gas tanks and a myriad of potential obstacles.

The risks are substantial, but the reward that comes Sunday could certainly offset those risks. The winning angler will receive $100,000.

A full field of anglers will fish again during Friday’s second round. The field will be cut to the Top 51 for Saturday’s semi-final round, with only the Top 12 advancing to Championship Sunday.

Daily take-offs are scheduled for 7 a.m. ET at the Carroll Ashmore Campbell Marine Complex, with weigh-ins scheduled at the same location each afternoon at 3:30 p.m.

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, GoPro, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, Berkley

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Truck Caps, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, B.A.S.S. Nation, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 Huk Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Winyah Bay presented by Go RVing 4/7-4/10
Winyah Bay, Georgetown  SC.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 1

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  5  19-11  110
Day 1: 5   19-11
2.  Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           5  16-08  109
Day 1: 5   16-08
3.  Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  14-06  108
Day 1: 5   14-06
4.  Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           5  13-13  107
Day 1: 5   13-13
5.  Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL         5  13-11  106
Day 1: 5   13-11
6.  Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL         5  13-00  105
Day 1: 5   13-00
7.  Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              5  12-07  104
Day 1: 5   12-07
8.  Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 5  12-05  103
Day 1: 5   12-05
9.  Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY            5  11-11  102
Day 1: 5   11-11
10. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        5  11-06  101
Day 1: 5   11-06
11. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              5  10-13  100
Day 1: 5   10-13
12. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL         5  10-11   99
Day 1: 5   10-11
13. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            4  10-11   98
Day 1: 4   10-11
14. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              5  10-10   97
Day 1: 5   10-10
15. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                5  10-09   96
Day 1: 5   10-09
16. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL              5  10-05   95
Day 1: 5   10-05
17. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            5  10-03   94
Day 1: 5   10-03
18. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           5  10-02   93
Day 1: 5   10-02
18. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK               5  10-02   93
Day 1: 5   10-02
20. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          5  09-13   91
Day 1: 5   09-13
20. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA         5  09-13   91
Day 1: 5   09-13
22. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           5  09-11   89
Day 1: 5   09-11
22. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         5  09-11   89
Day 1: 5   09-11
24. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 5  09-07   87
Day 1: 5   09-07
24. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         5  09-07   87
Day 1: 5   09-07
24. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                5  09-07   87
Day 1: 5   09-07
27. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               5  09-05   84
Day 1: 5   09-05
28. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          5  09-04   83
Day 1: 5   09-04
28. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          5  09-04   83
Day 1: 5   09-04
28. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             5  09-04   83
Day 1: 5   09-04
28. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        5  09-04   83
Day 1: 5   09-04
32. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                5  09-01   79
Day 1: 5   09-01
33. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC               5  09-00   78
Day 1: 5   09-00
34. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV             5  08-15   77
Day 1: 5   08-15
35. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          5  08-12   76
Day 1: 5   08-12
36. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                4  08-11   75
Day 1: 4   08-11
36. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             4  08-11   75
Day 1: 4   08-11
38. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             5  08-10   73
Day 1: 5   08-10
38. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  08-10   73
Day 1: 5   08-10
38. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               5  08-10   73
Day 1: 5   08-10
38. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            5  08-10   73
Day 1: 5   08-10
42. John Murray            Spring City, TN          1  08-09   69
Day 1: 1   08-09
43. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO          5  08-08   68
Day 1: 5   08-08
44. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    5  08-07   67
Day 1: 5   08-07
44. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            5  08-07   67
Day 1: 5   08-07
46. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               5  08-05   65
Day 1: 5   08-05
47. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                1  08-05   64
Day 1: 1   08-05
48. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              5  08-04   63
Day 1: 5   08-04
49. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         3  08-04   62
Day 1: 3   08-04
50. David Williams         Newton, NC               5  08-02   61
Day 1: 5   08-02
51. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              5  08-00   60
Day 1: 5   08-00
51. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          5  08-00   60
Day 1: 5   08-00
53. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR            5  07-14   58
Day 1: 5   07-14
54. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        3  07-14   57
Day 1: 3   07-14
55. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            5  07-11   56
Day 1: 5   07-11
55. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               5  07-11   56
Day 1: 5   07-11
55. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             5  07-11   56
Day 1: 5   07-11
58. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             3  07-10   53
Day 1: 3   07-10
59. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             5  07-09   52
Day 1: 5   07-09
60. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           5  07-07   51
Day 1: 5   07-07
60. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           5  07-07   51
Day 1: 5   07-07
60. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  5  07-07   51
Day 1: 5   07-07
63. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         5  07-03   48
Day 1: 5   07-03
63. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               5  07-03   48
Day 1: 5   07-03
65. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              3  07-03   46
Day 1: 3   07-03
66. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           5  07-01   45
Day 1: 5   07-01
67. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         4  07-01   44
Day 1: 4   07-01
68. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              2  06-11   43
Day 1: 2   06-11
69. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          5  06-10   42
Day 1: 5   06-10
70. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            4  06-10   41
Day 1: 4   06-10
70. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                4  06-10   41
Day 1: 4   06-10
72. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              4  06-06   39
Day 1: 4   06-06
72. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         4  06-06   39
Day 1: 4   06-06
74. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          4  06-02   37
Day 1: 4   06-02
74. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     4  06-02   37
Day 1: 4   06-02
76. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          4  06-01   35
Day 1: 4   06-01
77. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  4  05-14   34
Day 1: 4   05-14
78. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             3  05-05   33
Day 1: 3   05-05
79. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              3  05-04   32
Day 1: 3   05-04
80. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           2  05-03   31
Day 1: 2   05-03
81. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         2  04-11   30
Day 1: 2   04-11
82. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            3  04-05   29
Day 1: 3   04-05
83. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               2  04-01   28
Day 1: 2   04-01
84. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       3  03-15   27
Day 1: 3   03-15
85. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         2  03-11   26
Day 1: 2   03-11
85. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     2  03-11   26
Day 1: 2   03-11
85. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          2  03-11   26
Day 1: 2   03-11
88. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                2  03-09   23
Day 1: 2   03-09
89. Matt Reed Jr           Madisonville, TX         1  03-09   22
Day 1: 1   03-09
90. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            1  03-06   21
Day 1: 1   03-06
91. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          2  03-05   20
Day 1: 2   03-05
92. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               2  03-00   19
Day 1: 2   03-00
93. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          2  02-15   18
Day 1: 2   02-15
94. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           2  02-13   17
Day 1: 2   02-13
95. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                2  02-09   16
Day 1: 2   02-09
96. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               1  02-06   15
Day 1: 1   02-06
97. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                2  02-02   14
Day 1: 2   02-02
98. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          1  01-13   13
Day 1: 1   01-13
99. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            1  01-09   12
Day 1: 1   01-09
100. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                1  01-06   11
Day 1: 1   01-06
101. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            2  01-03   10
Day 1: 2   01-03
102. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
102. Matt Vermilyea         Perrysburg, OH           0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        58       400       780-05
———————————-
58       400       780-05