Kelley Jaye Leads Day One of 2020 Bassmaster Elite Series St Johns River

Bucks Falcon Mercury
Bucks Skeeter Yamaha
Atlas Jack Plate
Strike King
Lews Fishing
Power Pole
Lews Fishing
MonsterTopAd

Kelley Jaye Leads Day One of 2020 Bassmaster Elite Series St Johns River – photo by Seigo Saito – B.A.S.S.

PALATKA, Fla. — Kelley Jaye knows the potential perils of fishing history, but doing so proved to be a wise decision Saturday as he took the Day 1 lead in the AFTCO Bassmaster Elite at St. Johns River.

The Dadeville, Ala., pro, who is beginning his eighth-year on the Bassmaster Elite Series, brought in a five-bass limit that weighed 21 pounds, 7 ounces.

Last year, Jaye fished the St. Johns’ offshore structure and earned an 11th-place finish. Today, he figured the cold front that brought big winds and postponed the tournament’s scheduled start by two days likely stalled much of the spawning movement that seemed be happening prior to the weather.

That hunch sent him offshore again.

“I’m catching them in the same place as last year, doing the same thing,” said Jaye, who has eight career Top 10 finishes with B.A.S.S. “I think the days off helped because I have a lot of boats around me. Hopefully, all those boats will stay on the bank tomorrow and leave me alone.”

Jaye went directly to his spot from takeoff Saturday, as he knew the post-frontal day would bring the usual “bluebird” conditions — high pressure and lots of sunlight. The first few hours of his day proved most productive, with the fish cooperating better before the sun got high overhead.

“It happened kind of fast, I had all my fish before 10 a.m.,” Jaye said. “The bite slowed down, but they live here where I’m fishing. It’s a grind, just like last year. I’m only getting eight or nine bites a day, but they were good fish.

“Tomorrow, I’m just going to grind it out again and hope I get the right five bites.”

Jaye said he targeted 4 to 6 feet of water and caught his fish on a jerkbait. He kept the details guarded, but noted that he alternated between two colors specifically matched to various water colors he encountered.

Despite two days of fierce winds and a sharp decline in air temperature, Jaye said his spot, which measures about 300 yards long and 200 yards wide, held up well. He didn’t disclose his specific area, but he said its location helped keep the water temperature at a comfortable level.

“I caught them earlier this morning on the lower tide; I don’t know if they could see the bait better or what,” he said. “Then as the tide came up, the water started muddying up and the bite slowed down.”

Beefing up his jerkbaits by replacing the stock No. 5 lightwire trebles with No. 4 Owner treble hooks gave him more firepower. Still, Jaye said he had to take his time with each fish.

Anchoring Jaye’s bag was a 9-2 largemouth that leads the race for Phoenix Boats Big Bass of the week.

“My first fish was a 4 1/2 and then I caught that big one,” Jaye said. “When I caught those two big ones, I thought I was going to have a really big bag, based on what I’d caught in there in the past, but I’m pleased with what I had.”

Paul Mueller of Naugatuck, Conn., is in second place with 20-8. One of the few anglers who ran north (downriver) from the take-off site at Palatka City Dock and Boat Ramp, Mueller caught most of his fish on a swim jig.

Timing, he said, was the key to his success.

“I spent half my day looking for new stuff, because I knew I had to fish my area at the right time; meaning when the water got a little higher and the sun got higher,” Mueller said. “You’re going to have a slow start with the weather that we had.

“This morning, I knew I had to learn something and try to find something new, so I treated it like a practice day. Then I went into my area and, thankfully, got a couple of good bites. I had two good fish and three decent fish, but those two good ones anchored my weight today.”

Clark Wendlandt of Leander, Texas, is in third place with 20 pounds. With the day’s chilly start quickly yielding to sunny, warming conditions, the seasoned pro trusted his experience.

He knew the weekend’s full moon, plus rising temperatures, would spur a spawning movement.

“I don’t normally bet on them coming, but I kind of bet on them coming; I just thought that was what was going to happen — the full moon is too strong this time of year,” Wendlandt said. “I caught fish scattered throughout the day. I’m not getting tons of bites.”

Wendlant said he stuck with flipping/pitching baits because that forced him to slow down and fish his area thoroughly. He was able to spot some beds in the shallow, low-tide scenario, but most of his catches were unseen fish.

Sunday’s takeoff is scheduled for 7:15 a.m. ET at Palatka City Dock and Boat Ramp. The weigh-in will be held at Palatka Riverfront Park at 3:15 p.m.

2020 Bassmaster Elite Series St. Johns River Title Sponsor: AFTCO

2020 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2020 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Carhartt, Garmin, HUK Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Rapala

2020 AFTCO Bassmaster Elite At St. Johns River Local Hosts: Putnam County Tourist Development Council and Putnam County Chamber of Commerce

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

2020 AFTCO Bassmaster Elite at St. Johns River 2/8-2/11
St. Johns River, Palatka  FL.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 1

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            5  21-07  100   $1,000.00
Day 1: 5   21-07
2.  Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            5  20-08   99
Day 1: 5   20-08
3.  Clark Wendlandt        Leander, TX              5  20-00   98
Day 1: 5   20-00
4.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               5  19-00   97
Day 1: 5   19-00
5.  Scott Canterbury       Odenville, AL            5  17-14   96
Day 1: 5   17-14
6.  Todd Auten             Lake Wylie, SC           5  17-11   95
Day 1: 5   17-11
7.  Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA             5  17-05   94
Day 1: 5   17-05
8.  John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                5  16-13   93
Day 1: 5   16-13
9.  Jake Whitaker          Fairview, NC             5  16-12   92
Day 1: 5   16-12
10. Matt Arey              Shelby, NC               5  16-02   91
Day 1: 5   16-02
11. Rick Morris            Lake Gaston, VA          5  15-11   90
Day 1: 5   15-11
12. Buddy Gross            Chickamauga, GA          5  15-05   89
Day 1: 5   15-05
13. Jay Yelas              Lincoln City, OR         5  13-15   88
Day 1: 5   13-15
14. Wes Logan              Springville, AL          5  13-11   87
Day 1: 5   13-11
15. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         5  13-09   86
Day 1: 5   13-09
16. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           5  13-04   85
Day 1: 5   13-04
17. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL         5  13-03   84
Day 1: 5   13-03
18. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               5  12-10   83
Day 1: 5   12-10
19. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            5  12-05   82
Day 1: 5   12-05
19. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               5  12-05   82
Day 1: 5   12-05
21. Kyle Welcher           Opelika, AL              5  11-13   80
Day 1: 5   11-13
22. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TN AUSTRALIA  5  11-11   79
Day 1: 5   11-11
23. Randy Pierson          Oakdale, CA              4  11-11   78
Day 1: 4   11-11
24. Drew Benton            Blakely, GA              5  11-09   77
Day 1: 5   11-09
25. Bryan Schmitt          Deale, MD                5  11-04   76
Day 1: 5   11-04
26. Luke Palmer            Coalgate, OK             4  11-02   75
Day 1: 4   11-02
27. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR               5  11-01   74
Day 1: 5   11-01
28. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              5  10-10   73
Day 1: 5   10-10
28. Caleb Sumrall          New Iberia, LA           5  10-10   73
Day 1: 5   10-10
30. Caleb Kuphall          Mukwonago, WI            3  10-09   71
Day 1: 3   10-09
31. Brad Whatley           Bivins, TX               4  10-08   70
Day 1: 4   10-08
32. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           5  10-05   69
Day 1: 5   10-05
32. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             5  10-05   69
Day 1: 5   10-05
34. Destin DeMarion        Grove City, PA           5  09-14   67
Day 1: 5   09-14
35. Drew Cook              Midway, FL               5  09-10   66
Day 1: 5   09-10
36. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              5  09-09   65
Day 1: 5   09-09
36. Patrick Walters        Summerville, SC          5  09-09   65
Day 1: 5   09-09
38. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           5  09-08   63
Day 1: 5   09-08
39. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            5  09-06   62
Day 1: 5   09-06
40. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           4  08-13   61
Day 1: 4   08-13
41. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA          5  08-12   60
Day 1: 5   08-12
42. Austin Felix           Eden Prairie, MN         4  08-12   59
Day 1: 4   08-12
43. Chris Groh             Spring Grove, IL         4  08-11   58
Day 1: 4   08-11
44. Jesse Tacoronte        Kissimmee, FL            5  08-10   57
Day 1: 5   08-10
45. Taku Ito               Chiba JAPAN              5  08-09   56
Day 1: 5   08-09
46. Harvey Horne           Bella Vista, AR          4  08-07   55
Day 1: 4   08-07
47. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              3  08-06   54
Day 1: 3   08-06
48. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN            5  07-14   53
Day 1: 5   07-14
48. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY              5  07-14   53
Day 1: 5   07-14
48. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  07-14   53
Day 1: 5   07-14
51. Shane LeHew            Catawba, NC              5  07-13   50
Day 1: 5   07-13
52. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               5  07-12   49
Day 1: 5   07-12
53. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         3  07-09   48
Day 1: 3   07-09
54. Koby Kreiger           Alva, FL                 4  07-08   47
Day 1: 4   07-08
55. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            3  07-05   46
Day 1: 3   07-05
56. Rob Digh               Denver, NC               5  07-04   45
Day 1: 5   07-04
57. John Cox               Debary, FL               1  06-14   44
Day 1: 1   06-14
58. Cory Johnston          Cavan CANADA             4  06-09   43
Day 1: 4   06-09
59. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              3  06-07   42
Day 1: 3   06-07
60. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         3  06-03   41
Day 1: 3   06-03
61. Bob Downey             Hudson, WI               4  05-13   40
Day 1: 4   05-13
62. Seth Feider            New Market, MN           4  05-06   39
Day 1: 4   05-06
63. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  3  05-02   38
Day 1: 3   05-02
64. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          2  04-11   37
Day 1: 2   04-11
65. Chris Johnston         Peterborough Ontario CA  3  04-08   36
Day 1: 3   04-08
66. Jeff Gustafson         Keewatin Ontario CANADA  3  04-04   35
Day 1: 3   04-04
67. Gary Clouse            Winchester, TN           2  04-01   34
Day 1: 2   04-01
67. Ray Hanselman Jr       Del Rio, TX              2  04-01   34
Day 1: 2   04-01
69. Greg DiPalma           Millville, NJ            3  04-00   32
Day 1: 3   04-00
70. Bill Weidler           Helena, AL               1  03-07   31
Day 1: 1   03-07
71. Cody Hollen            Beaverton, OR            1  03-06   30
Day 1: 1   03-06
71. Lee Livesay            Gladewater, TX           1  03-06   30
Day 1: 1   03-06
73. Kyle Monti             Okeechobee, FL           2  03-03   28
Day 1: 2   03-03
73. Frank Talley           Temple, TX               2  03-03   28
Day 1: 2   03-03
75. Mike Huff              Corbin, KY               2  03-01   26
Day 1: 2   03-01
76. Garrett Paquette       Canton, MI               2  02-13   25
Day 1: 2   02-13
77. Tyler Rivet            Raceland, LA             2  02-11   24
Day 1: 2   02-11
78. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC           2  02-08   23
Day 1: 2   02-08
79. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               1  02-06   22
Day 1: 1   02-06
80. Ed Loughran III        Richmond, VA             1  01-13   21
Day 1: 1   01-13
81. Derek Hudnall          Baton Rouge, LA          1  01-06   20
Day 1: 1   01-06
82. Chris Zaldain          Fort Worth, TX           1  01-05   19
Day 1: 1   01-05
83. Brandon Cobb           Greenwood, SC            1  01-04   18
Day 1: 1   01-04
84. Dale Hightower         Mannford, OK             1  01-00   17
Day 1: 1   01-00
85. Quentin Cappo          Prairieville, LA         0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
85. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
85. Hunter Shryock         Newcomerstown, OH        0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
85. Randy Sullivan         Breckenridge, TX         0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        44       322       762-08
———————————-
44       322       762-08