Britt Myers Leads Day Two of Bassmaster Elite Series Winyah Bay

Lews Fishing
Atlas Jack Plate
Power Pole
MonsterTopAd
Strike King
Lews Fishing

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Winyah Bay Day Two Leader Britt Myers - photo by Gary Tramontina

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Winyah Bay Day Two Leader Britt Myers – photo by Gary Tramontina

GEORGETOWN, S.C. — Britt Myers fully understands the amount of risk that comes with making a near two-hour boat run to access his fishing spots, but today it paid off in a big way.

Myers of Lake Wylie, S.C., brought in a heavy five-bass limit that weighed 21 pounds, 7 ounces, which catapulted him into the lead with a two-day total of 37-15 during the Huk Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Winyah Bay presented by GoRVing.

After a weather delay on Thursday, Friday’s take-off was on time and preceded a beautiful spring day that produced some impressive bass.

Kelly Jordon of Flint, Texas, weighed the heaviest limit of the tournament so far with 24-7 pushing his two-day total to 32-12. Brett Hite of Phoenix, Ariz., is in third with 32-2, while Keith Combs of Huntington, Texas, is holding down fourth place with 26-1. Randall Tharp of Port St. Joe, Fla., round out the Top 5 with 25-8.

With two days remaining, Myers won’t divulge specific details yet, but he is confident that the right bass will still be where he’s fishing for at least one more day.

“After a good day on Thursday, I really zeroed in on a specific area that was holding a lot of big bass,” Myers said. “I found this spot during practice, but I wasn’t really sure of the fish quality because I avoided setting the hook hoping the same fish would bite again once the tournament began.”

Myers was targeting bass in deep and shallow water, bass that were spawning and bass that were just roaming. But the tide impacted which particular group of fish he focused on, and when he targeted them.

“Today it was all about the timing,” he said. “When the tide was perfect, the biggest fish would eat, which I figured out on Thursday. I capitalized on what I learned today, and I really think I can put myself into position to do it again tomorrow — and hopefully on Sunday for the win.”

Myers believes that if he can catch 13 to 14 pounds each of the final two days, he should be able to claim the championship. However, after Jordon brought in 24-7 during Friday’s weigh-in, it’s hard to predict what might happen.

Jordon had the kind of day that a tournament bass fisherman dreams about.

“I’m the type of angler who swings for the fence at every event,” Jordon said. “It’s cost me big time in the past, but today it definitely paid off. So much of the success in this sport hinges on simple decisions, and I learned something valuable yesterday that made me think I could replicate it again today.”

On Thursday, Jordan weighed only one big bass for 8-5, which revealed what he thought might be a workable pattern. That gut feeling helped put the Texas angler in second place leading into Saturday’s semi-final round.

“I am going to fish the same pattern again tomorrow,” he said. “But, it’s hard to say whether the same caliber fish will bite or not. Because this fishery is so expansive, once you decide where you’re going to fish, you’re pretty much committed. I’m going to gamble and see if I can do it again.”

Hite said that the Winyah Bay area reminded him of the California Delta, which is one of his favorite fisheries.

“I was confident that this event would play out much like a tournament on the California Delta, but you really can’t be sure until you catch some fish,” Hite said. “I found an area that had very similar characteristics to what I’d look for out West, and it’s holding a big school of nice fish.”

Hite is confident that his pattern will hold up for a couple more days. He is one of the many anglers who are making a long run to access prime waters, which naturally comes with risk of travel delays.

“So far the traveling aspect of this tournament has been a breeze, which really keeps me confident in making good decisions and staying on the right fish,” he said. “That kind of confidence doesn’t come easy, but it helps tremendously. I’m excited to see how Saturday shapes up.”

After Saturday’s semi-final round, the Top 12 anglers will advance to Championship Sunday for a shot at the $100,000 prize.

Myers also earned the Livingston Lures Leader award of $500 for leading the second day of the event.

Daily take-offs are scheduled for 7 a.m. ET at the Carroll Ashmore Campbell Marine Complex, with weigh-ins scheduled at the same location at 3:30 p.m.

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, GoPro,

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors, A.R.E. Truck Caps

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, B.A.S.S. Nation, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 Huk Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Winyah Bay presented by Go RVing 4/7-4/10
Winyah Bay, Georgetown  SC.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  37-15  110
Day 1: 5   16-08     Day 2: 5   21-07
2.  Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                6  32-12  109
Day 1: 1   08-05     Day 2: 5   24-07
3.  Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  32-02  108
Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   19-11
4.  Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  26-01  107
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   12-04
5.  Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  25-08  106
Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   11-13
6.  Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  22-07  105
Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   11-10
7.  Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  22-05  104
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   10-10
8.  Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  22-00  103
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   12-03
9.  Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         9  21-14  102
Day 1: 4   07-01     Day 2: 5   14-13
10. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL             10  21-14  101
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   11-09
11. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  21-14  100
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   11-05
12. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  21-10   99
Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   08-10
13. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  21-08   98
Day 1: 5   07-03     Day 2: 5   14-05
14. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  21-08   97
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   13-01
15. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  21-05   96
Day 1: 5   08-15     Day 2: 5   12-06
16. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  6  21-03   95
Day 1: 5   19-11     Day 2: 1   01-08
17. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          9  20-14   94
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 4   11-01
18. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  20-10   93
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   11-03
19. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  20-10   92
Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 5   10-00
20. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  20-08   91
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   06-02
21. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  20-08   90
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   08-03
22. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  20-04   89
Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   11-03
23. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  19-15   88
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   11-05
24. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  19-12   87
Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   09-01
25. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  19-10   86
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   08-04
26. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  19-10   85
Day 1: 5   09-00     Day 2: 5   10-10
27. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                9  19-08   84
Day 1: 4   06-10     Day 2: 5   12-14
28. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  19-06   83
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   09-04
29. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  19-02   82
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   09-14
30. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  19-00   81
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   08-13
31. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  18-14   80
Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 5   10-14
32. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  18-14   79
Day 1: 5   08-02     Day 2: 5   10-12
33. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA         10  18-13   78
Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 5   10-01
34. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            8  18-12   77
Day 1: 4   10-11     Day 2: 4   08-01
35. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                7  18-11   76
Day 1: 2   02-09     Day 2: 5   16-02
36. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          8  18-11   75
Day 1: 5   06-10     Day 2: 3   12-01
37. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  18-10   74
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   10-00
38. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  18-08   73
Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   09-03
39. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA          10  18-07   72
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   08-05
40. Matt Reed Jr           Madisonville, TX         6  18-05   71
Day 1: 1   03-09     Day 2: 5   14-12
41. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             9  18-05   70
Day 1: 4   08-11     Day 2: 5   09-10
42. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  18-03   69
Day 1: 5   07-09     Day 2: 5   10-10
43. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        8  18-00   68
Day 1: 3   07-14     Day 2: 5   10-02
44. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         8  18-00   67
Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 5   09-12
45. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  17-15   66
Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 5   09-10
46. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  17-15   65
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   09-05
47. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  17-15   64
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   08-11
48. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  17-03   63
Day 1: 5   07-01     Day 2: 5   10-02
49. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO         10  17-02   62
Day 1: 5   08-08     Day 2: 5   08-10
50. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                9  17-01   61
Day 1: 4   08-11     Day 2: 5   08-06
51. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  17-00   60
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   09-05
52. John Murray            Spring City, TN          6  17-00   59
Day 1: 1   08-09     Day 2: 5   08-07
53. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  16-12   58
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   09-01
54. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR           10  16-11   57
Day 1: 5   07-14     Day 2: 5   08-13
55. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  16-11   56
Day 1: 5   08-04     Day 2: 5   08-07
56. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  16-10   55
Day 1: 5   07-03     Day 2: 5   09-07
57. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                7  16-07   54
Day 1: 2   03-09     Day 2: 5   12-14
58. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          9  16-07   53
Day 1: 4   06-02     Day 2: 5   10-05
59. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  16-07   52
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   07-03
60. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  16-06   51
Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 5   08-15
61. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            5  16-05   50
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   16-05
62. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         9  16-04   49
Day 1: 4   06-06     Day 2: 5   09-14
63. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    9  15-14   48
Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 4   07-07
64. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             6  15-13   47
Day 1: 3   05-05     Day 2: 3   10-08
65. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              8  15-12   46
Day 1: 3   07-03     Day 2: 5   08-09
66. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          8  15-09   45
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 3   06-05
67. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  15-08   44
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   07-13
68. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         7  15-03   43
Day 1: 2   03-11     Day 2: 5   11-08
69. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               9  15-00   42
Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 4   06-06
70. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         7  14-15   41
Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 2   05-04
71. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  14-13   40
Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 5   07-06
72. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          7  14-05   39
Day 1: 2   03-11     Day 2: 5   10-10
73. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         9  14-05   38
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 4   04-14
74. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  8  13-13   37
Day 1: 4   05-14     Day 2: 4   07-15
75. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           7  13-06   36
Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 2   03-11
76. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           4  13-04   35
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   13-04
77. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           7  13-01   34
Day 1: 2   02-13     Day 2: 5   10-04
78. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            8  12-14   33
Day 1: 3   04-05     Day 2: 5   08-09
79. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              5  12-09   32
Day 1: 2   06-11     Day 2: 3   05-14
80. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                6  12-05   31
Day 1: 1   01-06     Day 2: 5   10-15
81. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               7  12-05   30
Day 1: 2   04-01     Day 2: 5   08-04
82. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        5  12-03   29
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   12-03
83. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            5  12-02   28
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   12-02
84. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          8  12-02   27
Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 3   04-02
85. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              8  11-15   26
Day 1: 4   06-06     Day 2: 4   05-09
86. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     8  11-08   25
Day 1: 4   06-02     Day 2: 4   05-06
87. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            7  11-07   24
Day 1: 2   01-03     Day 2: 5   10-04
88. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     6  11-04   23
Day 1: 2   03-11     Day 2: 4   07-09
89. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               5  10-11   22
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   10-11
90. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          7  10-10   21
Day 1: 2   02-15     Day 2: 5   07-11
91. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              6  10-10   20
Day 1: 3   05-04     Day 2: 3   05-06
92. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         6  10-06   19
Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 4   05-11
93. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            6  09-12   18
Day 1: 4   06-10     Day 2: 2   03-02
94. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          7  09-11   17
Day 1: 4   06-01     Day 2: 3   03-10
95. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          5  09-08   16
Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 4   07-11
96. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 5  09-07   15
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 0   00-00
97. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       6  09-01   14
Day 1: 3   03-15     Day 2: 3   05-02
98. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            5  08-14   13
Day 1: 1   03-06     Day 2: 4   05-08
99. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          6  08-09   12
Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 4   05-04
100. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              5  08-08   11
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   08-08
101. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            6  08-04   10
Day 1: 1   01-09     Day 2: 5   06-11
102. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               6  08-04    9
Day 1: 2   03-00     Day 2: 4   05-04
103. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             3  07-10    8
Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 0   00-00
104. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           5  07-07    7
Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 0   00-00
105. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           3  07-04    6
Day 1: 2   05-03     Day 2: 1   02-01
106. Matt Vermilyea         Perrysburg, OH           5  06-10    5
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   06-10
107. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                4  04-04    4
Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 2   02-02
108. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               1  02-06    3
Day 1: 1   02-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
109. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              1  01-08    2
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-08
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        58       400       780-05
2        75       470       978-09
———————————-
133       870      1758-14